DEFENDANTS’ MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF THEIR MOTION … V SEBELIUS Govt Cross-Motion... · IN THE...
[…] not possibly have intended.
Third, the plaintiffs have argued that the definition of a “qualified individual” applies
only where a state operates its own Exchange. ECF 21 at 22. They reason that Section 18032
defines eligibility “with respect to an Exchange,” and they read the term “Exchange” to refer
only to a state-operated Exchange. This argument fails, too. As discussed above, the term
“Exchange” in Section 18032 has the same meaning as it does in the phrase “the Secretary shall
9 The definition of “qualified individual” appears in the section immediately following 42 U.S.C. § 18031, in the same title, subtitle, and part of the ACA as the provision that directs that “[e]ach State shall … establish an American Health Benefit Exchange (referred to in this title as an ‘Exchange’) for the State,” 42 U.S.C. § 18031(b)(1).
Case 3:13-cv-00630-JRS Document 31 Filed 11/18/13 Page 33 of 52 PageID# 369
24
… establish and operate such Exchange,” 42 U.S.C. § 18041(c)(1).10 The term thus refers both
to state-operated and federally-facilitated Exchanges, as the plaintiff themselves have explicitly