DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS COMPLAINT€™ MOTION TO DISMISS COMPLAINT Defendants, the City of...
[…] and Count 9 for violation of Florida’s
free exercise clause. Even if the Court hears these claims, notwithstanding Plaintiff’s failure to
pursue its remedies under Florida law, Plaintiff’s allegations contained in the Complaint, taken
as true, clearly fail to establish that the City violated Florida law. The key failure, as with
Plaintiff’s “substantial burden” argument under RLUIPA and the federal Free Exercise clause, is
the reality that the City’s designation of the Temple property as “historic” does not substantially
burden anyone’s free exercise of religion.
12 Section (1) of Fla. Stat. §761.03 states: (1) “The government shall not substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion, even
if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, except that the government may substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person:
(a) Is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (b) Is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.”
Case 1:10-cv-24549-JLK Document 12 Entered on FLSD Docket 02/22/2011 Page 27 of 43
28
substantial burden “may occasionally place courts in the position of having to determine whether
a particular religious practice is obligatory or forbidden.” Id. Thus, the proper analysis in