DEFENDANT/APPELLANT GERALD MAGNANT’S SUPPLEMENTAL … · Plymouth, Michigan 48170 (734) 459-4040...
[…] therefore, clearly requires a mens rea element that applies to the specifically proscribed conduct

of “contrary to this act.”

This reading of Subsection (3) is underscored by the Legislature’s 2008 amendment to

MCL § 205.428, which, among other things, added Subsection (11), a misdemeanor offense that

is otherwise identical to the felony offense in Subsection (3), but which involves a smaller quantity

of cigarettes and expressly contains a “knowingly” element. See generally 2007 MI SB 882 (as

enacted January 9, 2009); MCL § 205.428(11) (“A person who knowingly possesses, acquires,

transports, or offers for sale contrary to this act 600 or more, but not more than 1,199 cigarettes,

tobacco products other than cigarettes with an aggregate wholesale value of $50.00 or more but

less than $100.00, or 600 or more, but not more than 1,199 counterfeit cigarettes, counterfeit

cigarette papers, gray market cigarettes, or gray market cigarette papers is guilty of a misdemeanor

punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or imprisonment of not more than 90 days, or

both.”) (emphasis added). Thus, rather than expressly disclaim any mens rea element in MCL §

205.428, the Legislature made clear that it intended a specific mens rea element (i.e., “knowingly”

transports “contrary to this act” the specified amount of cigarettes) even for a misdemeanor

offense.