DEFENDANT/APPELLANT GERALD MAGNANT’S SUPPLEMENTAL … · Plymouth, Michigan 48170 (734) 459-4040...
[…] Assy, 316 Mich. App.

302 (2016), “linked to some degree of meaningful control” and does not apply to mere employees).

In short, the overall framework of the TPTA clearly shows that the transporter license requirement

does not apply to mere employees of a business involved in the transportation of tobacco products.

According to the Court of Appeals’ majority, the TPTA “makes clear that someone—either

the individual or the individual’s employer—must have a license authorizing the possession for

transport” of tobacco products. (See Appx. at 193a). See MCL § 205.422(y)(defining a

“transporter,” in pertinent part, as “a person importing or transporting into this state, or transporting

in this state, a tobacco product obtained from a source located outside this state, or from any person

6 The Court of Appeals’ majority did not specifically address Form 336. However, Form 336 expresses a sound and careful understanding of the TPTA’s licensing framework by the Treasury officials charged with carrying it out.