DEFENDANT/APPELLANT GERALD MAGNANT’S SUPPLEMENTAL … · Plymouth, Michigan 48170 (734) 459-4040...
[…] Appellant answers:1 No

Court of Appeals’ majority answers: Yes

III. ARGUMENT

A. MCL § 205.428(3) ) Requires Proof that Magnant Knew that He was Transporting Cigarettes in a Manner “Contrary To” the TPTA, i.e., that He had Knowledge that He was Required to Obtain a Transporter License (but Did Not Do So)

Magnant is charged with a single count of violating the TPTA, specifically, MCL §

205.428(3) (“Subsection (3)”), by virtue of not having a transporter license as purportedly required

by MCL § 205.423(1). Subsection (3) provides, in pertinent part:

A person who possesses, acquires, transports, or offers for sale contrary to this act3,000 or more cigarettes . . . is guilty of a felony, punishable by a fine of not more than $50,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both.

(emphasis added).

As argued in Magnant’s Application filings, the plain language of Subsection (3), the

legislative history of and amendments to MCL § 205.428, and the binding teaching of People v.

Nasir, 255 Mich. App. 38 (2003), all dictate that, in order to convict Magnant for violating