DEFENDANT-APPELLANT S BRIEF · 2019-07-25 · no. 411a94-6 district twelve supreme court of north...
[…] State v. Robinson, 342 N.C. 74 (1995), cert. denied, 517 U.S.
2 Nor was such an objection raised on direct appeal or during pre-RJA
post-conviction proceedings.
- 8 -
1197 (1996). Mr. Robinson then sought post-conviction relief, which the state
and federal courts denied. State v. Robinson, 350 N.C. 847 (1999); Robinson v.
Polk, 444 F.3d 225 (4th Cir. 2006),3 cert. denied, 549 U.S. 1003 (2006). Mr.
Robinson’s execution, initially scheduled for January 2007, was stayed due to
his challenges to the State’s method of execution.
In 2009, the Legislature enacted the RJA. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-2010
to 2012 (provided at App. 2-4). The law provided limited redress for the
influence of racial bias in capital cases, mandating that “No person shall be
subject to or given a sentence of death or shall be executed pursuant to any
judgment that was sought or obtained on the basis of race.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
15A-2010. If a defendant’s RJA claim was successful, the mandatory (yet
limited) relief was that the person’s death sentence be vacated, and that the
3 Mr. Robinson may well have obtained relief from his death sentence
had his case only occurred in a different federal circuit.