DEFENDANT-APPELLANT S BRIEF · 2019-07-25 · no. 411a94-6 district twelve supreme court of north...
[…] differential treatment of white and Black jurors with respect to purported
hardship). Before Miller-El, North Carolina courts had refused to give such
comparisons the weight the Supreme court has since made clear is required.
See e.g., State v. Porter, 326 N.C. 489, 501-02 (1990) (rejecting juror
comparisons as evidence of pretext if the jurors were not similar in all
30 State v. Jackson, 322 N.C. 251, 258 (1988) (defendants do not have a
right to examine the prosecuting attorney in Batson challenges). 31 See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(c)(2) (procedural bar waived where
failure to raise the claim earlier was “[t]he result of the recognition of a new federal or State right which is retroactively applicable”).
- 64 -
respects); State v. Lyons, 468 S.E.2d 204, 209 (N.C.1996) (same); Amanda S.
Hitchcock, Recent Development, Deference Does Not By Definition Preclude
Relief: The Impact of Miller-El v. Dretke on Batson Review in North Carolina