DEFENDANT-APPELLANT S BRIEF · 2019-07-25 · no. 411a94-6 district twelve supreme court of north...
[…] The State filed a motion to dismiss Mr. Robinson’s RJA and
- 61 -
constitutional claims. In this motion, it contended that Mr. Robinson’s
constitutional claim was procedurally barred under N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-
1419(a)(3) and 15A-1419(a)(1) because he did not raise it on appeal or in post-
conviction. This argument fails for three reasons.
First, the Batson claim is not procedurally barred because Mr.
Robinson was not previously in a position to raise the claim, an express
condition of the statutory bar. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1419(a)(1) and
(a)(3) (“Upon [prior appeal or MAR] defendant was in a position to adequately
raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so”).
Only a small fraction of the proof was previously available. This new evidence
warrants review. See Foster , 136 S. Ct. at 1746 (noting that the Georgia
Supreme Court reviewed an otherwise unreviewable Batson claim in state