Default Motions and Judgments - Connecticut Judicial · PDF fileDefault Motions and Judgments...
[…] You can click on the links provided to see which law libraries own the title you are interested in, or visit our catalog directly to search for more treatises.
Once you have identified useful cases, it is important to update the cases before you rely on them. Updating case law means checking to see if the cases are still good law. You can contact your local law librarian to learn about the tools available to you to update cases.
Defaults - 60
Table 3: Default in Foreclosure Cases
Default in Foreclosure Cases
STATUTES
(2017):
§ 49-31l(c). Foreclosure mediation: Notice of
foreclosure mediation program. Forms. Procedure.
Stay of litigation. “(7) With respect to foreclosure actions
with a return date on or after July 1, 2011, to June 30,
2019, inclusive, notwithstanding any provision of the
general statutes or any rule of law to the contrary, the
mortgagee shall be permitted following the eight-month or
fifteen-day period described in subdivision (6) of this
subsection, to simultaneously file, as applicable, (A) a
motion for default, and (B) a motion for judgment of strict
foreclosure or a motion for judgment of foreclosure by sale
with respect to the mortgagor in the foreclosure action.”
§ 49-31s(a). Simultaneous filing of motions for
judgment of foreclosure and for default for failure to
appear permitted for vacant, abandoned and
unoccupied real property. “In a foreclosure action, the
mortgagee may, notwithstanding any other law or rule to