Default Motions and Judgments - Connecticut Judicial · PDF fileDefault Motions and Judgments...
[…] Chapter 12. Motions for Orders of Compliance
6 Robert B. Yules, Connecticut Practice Series: Trial Practice (2d ed. 2000, with 2017-2018 supplement).
Chapter 2. Preliminary Matters
§ 2.17. Failing to appear for trial
3A Joel M. Kaye and Wayne D. Effron, Connecticut
Practice Series: Civil Practice Forms (4th ed. 2004 with
2017 supplement).
Authors’ Commentary for Forms S-1 and S-7
1 Wesley W. Horton et al., Connecticut Practice Series:
Superior Court Civil Rules (2017-2018).
Authors’ Commentary for §§ 17-42 and 17-43
1 West’s Connecticut Rules of Court Annotated (2017).
Notes of Decisions for §§ 13-14, 13-19, 17-19, 17-42
and 17-43
Defaults - 54
Table 1: Default in Summary Process (Eviction)
Default in Summary Process
STATUTES
(2017):
§ 47a-26. Failure to appear. Judgment. “If the defendant
does not appear within two days after the return day and a
motion for judgment for failure to appear and an endorsed
copy of the notice to quit is filed with the clerk, the court
shall, not later than the first court day after the filing of
such motion, enter judgment that the complainant recover
possession or occupancy of the premises with the
complainant’s costs, and execution shall issue subject to the
provisions of sections 47a-35 to 47a-41, inclusive.”
§ 47a-26a. Failure to plead. Judgment. “If the defendant
appears but does not plead within two days after the return
day, the complainant may file a motion for judgment for
failure to plead, served upon the defendant in the manner
provided in the rules adopted by the judges of the Superior