Default Motions and Judgments - Connecticut Judicial · PDF fileDefault Motions and Judgments...
[…] provisions of sections 47a-35 to 47a-41, inclusive.”
§ 47a-26a. Failure to plead. Judgment. “If the defendant
appears but does not plead within two days after the return
day, the complainant may file a motion for judgment for
failure to plead, served upon the defendant in the manner
provided in the rules adopted by the judges of the Superior
Court for the service of pleadings. If the defendant fails to
plead within three days after receipt of such motion by the
clerk, the court shall forthwith enter judgment that the
complainant recover possession or occupancy with his
costs.”
§ 47a-26c. Advancement of pleadings. Failure to plead.
“All pleadings, including motions, shall advance at least one
step within each successive period of three days from the
preceding pleading or motion. If the defendant fails to plead
within any such period, the complainant may file a motion
for judgment for failure to plead, served upon the defendant
in the manner provided in the rules adopted by the judges
of the Superior Court for the service of pleadings. If the
defendant fails to plead within three days after receipt of
such motion by the clerk, the court shall forthwith enter
judgment that the complainant recover possession or
occupancy with costs.”
COURT RULES
(2018):
§ 17-30(a). “If the defendant in a summary process action
does not appear within two days after the return day and a
motion for judgment for failure to appear and the notice to
quit signed by the plaintiff or plaintiff’s attorney and