Default Motions and Judgments - Connecticut Judicial · PDF fileDefault Motions and Judgments...
[…] and 17-43
Defaults - 54
Table 1: Default in Summary Process (Eviction)
Default in Summary Process
STATUTES
(2017):
§ 47a-26. Failure to appear. Judgment. “If the defendant
does not appear within two days after the return day and a
motion for judgment for failure to appear and an endorsed
copy of the notice to quit is filed with the clerk, the court
shall, not later than the first court day after the filing of
such motion, enter judgment that the complainant recover
possession or occupancy of the premises with the
complainant’s costs, and execution shall issue subject to the
provisions of sections 47a-35 to 47a-41, inclusive.”
§ 47a-26a. Failure to plead. Judgment. “If the defendant
appears but does not plead within two days after the return
day, the complainant may file a motion for judgment for
failure to plead, served upon the defendant in the manner
provided in the rules adopted by the judges of the Superior
Court for the service of pleadings. If the defendant fails to
plead within three days after receipt of such motion by the
clerk, the court shall forthwith enter judgment that the
complainant recover possession or occupancy with his
costs.”
§ 47a-26c. Advancement of pleadings. Failure to plead.
“All pleadings, including motions, shall advance at least one
step within each successive period of three days from the
preceding pleading or motion. If the defendant fails to plead
within any such period, the complainant may file a motion