DEDUCTIBILITY OF LEGAL FEES FOR ESTATE … ·  · 2009-03-28DEDUCTIBILITY OF LEGAL FEES FOR ESTATE...
[…] The court pointed out that judicial notice of human nature may be taken; namely, that most people considering their will do not give nearly as much attention, if any, to fiduciary compensation as they do to the disposition of their estate or minimizing taxes.

10. Fiduciaries’ legal fees if reasonable and necessary are reimbursable

from the estate

“Legal fees incurred by the fiduciary in connection with the performance of duties owed to the estate are a personal expense of the fiduciary, but are reimbursable out of the funds of the estate if reasonable and necessary.”95 Section 45a-294(a) allows “the executor his just and reasonable expenses in defending the will in the probate court, whether or not the will is admitted to probate.” Then, if the defense is successful, the expenses of defending a will in probate or on appeal is charged pro rata against the beneficiaries’ shares so that the residuary beneficiaries will not bear the entire expense.96

92 In Estate of Stella Macgonical, 7 Conn. Prob. L. J. 37 and 8 Conn. Prob.