Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] 47 U.S.C.A. § 606(c) — authorizes the President, “upon proclamation bythe President that there exists war or a threat of war , or a state of public peril ordisaster or other national emergency, or in order to preserve the neutrality of theUnited States,” to close any radio station or other device capable of emittingelectromagnetic radiations which can be used as a navigational aid beyond fivemiles.