Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] Page 66: Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign Affairs, Defense, and Trade Division. ... war, not all authorizations for the use

CRS-60

thereafter, and allows reserves on inactive or retired status to be called up ifthose on active status or in the inactive National Guard are insufficient.

10 U.S.C.A. § 12311 — provides that if an agreement between theSecretary and a member of the reserves specifying a set term of active dutyexpires “during a war or during a national emergency declared by Congress orthe President,” the Reserve may be kept on active duty without his consent.

10 U.S.C.A. § 12313 — limits the discretion of the Secretary concerned torelease a Reserve from active duty “in time of war or of national emergencydeclared by Congress or the President ....”