Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] 10 U.S.C.A. § 9025 — provides that “during a national emergency declaredby the President” the working hours of laborers and mechanics employed by theDepartment of the Air Force are 8 hours a day and 40 hours a week but allowsthe Secretary of the Air Force to alter these hours by regulation.

10 U.S.C.A. § 12302 — allows the Secretary of a military department, “intime of national emergency declared by the President after January 1, 1953, orwhen otherwise authorized by law,” to order any member or unit of the ReadyReserve to active duty without their consent for up to 24 months.

Fort McHenry.