Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] 10 U.S.C.A. § 519 — provides that “in time of war or of nationalemergency declared by Congress” enlistments in the armed forces shall be for theduration of the war or emergency plus six months.

10 U.S.C.A. § 527 — allows the President to suspend the limitations placedon the number of general officers in the Army, Air Force, and Marines and offlag officers in the Navy, and the number of such officers who may be designatedin various ranks, “in time of war, or of national emergency declared by Congressor the President” until up to one year after the war or national emergencyterminates.