Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] 10 U.S.C.A. § 12103 — extends enlistments in the reserves that are ineffect “at the beginning of a war or of a national emergency declared byCongress,” or that are entered into during such a war or emergency, and thatwould otherwise expire, until six months after the war or emergency has ended,unless earlier terminated by the Secretary concerned.

10 U.S.C.A. § 12243 — allows the President to suspend any law relatingto the promotion or mandatory retirement or separation of permanent reservewarrant officers “in time of war, or of emergency declared after May 29, 1954,by Congress or the President.”