Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] Page 58: Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign Affairs, Defense, and Trade Division. ... war, not all authorizations for the use

CRS-52

8 U.S.C.A. § 1438 — authorizes the Attorney General to naturalize formerUnited States citizens who lost citizenship by serving “in the military, air, ornaval forces of any country at war with a country with which the United Stateswas at war after December 7, 1941, and before September 2, 1945.”

8 U.S.C.A. § 1442(a) — authorizes the Attorney General to naturalize analien from a country with which the United States is at war after the alien’sloyalty to the United States is established if the alien’s application fornaturalization was “pending at the beginning of the state of war and the applicantis otherwise entitled to admission to citizenship.”