Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] Communications.

47 U.S.C.A. § 308 — allows the Federal Communications Commission towaive the requirement of a formal written application for construction permitsand station licenses, and modifications and renewals thereof, “during a nationalemergency proclaimed by the President or declared by Congress and during thecontinuance of any war in which the United States is engaged and when suchaction is necessary for the national defense or security or otherwise infurtherance of the war effort.”

47 U.S.C.A. § 606(a) — authorizes the President, “during the continuanceof a war in which the United States is engaged,” to direct that communicationscarriers give preference or priority to “such communications as in his judgmentmay be essential to the national defense and security”; to use the armed forcesto prevent any obstruction of interstate or foreign communication by radio orwire “during any war in which