Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] 14 U.S.C.A. § 508 — provides that any “person who is convicted by courtmartial for desertion from the Coast Guard in time of war” and is consequentlydismissed or dishonorably discharged, shall afterwards not be enlisted, appointedor commissioned in any military or naval service under the United States “unlesshe is restored to duty in time of war.”

14 U.S.C.A. § 636 — allows commissioned and warrant officers of theCoast Guard to perform all of the functions of a notary public “in time of war ornational emergency.”

14 U.S.C.A. § 652 — provides that legal changes lifting restrictions on theNavy “for the duration of a war or national emergency proclaimed by thePresident,” including those regarding procurement and personnel, shallautomatically apply to the Coast Guard.