Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] Page 57: Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign Affairs, Defense, and Trade Division. ... war, not all authorizations for the use

CRS-51

5 U.S.C.A. § 701(b) — excludes “military authority exercised in the fieldin time of war or in occupied territory” from the definition of “agency” forpurposes of judicial review of administrative procedure.

Federal Employees.

5 U.S.C.A. § 5335(b) — requires that step increases mandated for federalcivil service employees be preserved for those employees whose civilian serviceis interrupted by “service with the armed forces or by service in essential non-Government civilian employment during a period of war or national emergency.”