Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] 10 U.S.C.A. §885(c) — provides that any person found guilty of desertionor attempt to desert the armed forces shall be punished, “if the offense iscommitted in time of war,” by death or “such other punishment as a court-martialmay direct.”

10 U.S.C.A. § 890 — provides that any member of the armed forces who“willfully disobeys a lawful command of his superior commissioned officer”shall be punished, “if the offense is committed in time of war,” by death or “suchother punishment as a court-martial may direct.”

10 U.S.C.A. § 901 — provides that any person subject to the UCMJ who“in time of war discloses the parole or countersign to any person not entitled toreceive it” or who gives to another who is entitled to receive and use the paroleor countersign a “different parole or countersign from that which, to hisknowledge, he was authorized and required to give,” shall be punished by deathor such other punishment as a court-martial may direct.