Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] 10 U.S.C.A. § 18235 — bars the Secretary of Defense from disposing orallowing the use of facilities for the reserves in any manner that would interferewith their use “in time of war or national emergency, by other units of the armedforces or by the United States for any other purpose.”

10 U.S.C.A. § 18236 — bars a state from disposing or allowing the use offacilities constructed for the reserves with the help of a federal grant in anymanner that would interfere with their use “in time of war or national emergency,by other units of the armed forces or by the United States for any other purpose.”

Page 67: Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign Affairs, Defense, and Trade Division. ... war, not all authorizations for the use

CRS-61

Trading with the Enemy Act.