Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration.

33 U.S.C.A. § 3061 — authorizes the President, “whenever in his judgmenta sufficient national emergency exists,” to transfer such vessels, equipment,stations, and commissioned officers of NOAA to a military department “as hemay deem in the best interests of the country.”

Red Cross.

36 U.S.C.A. § 300104 — bars the election of members of the Board ofGovernors by proxy except “if the board believes a national emergency makesattendance at the national convention impossible.”

Veterans’ Affairs.

38 U.S.C.A. § 1721 — authorizes the Secretary of the Department ofVeterans’ Affairs to prescribe rules for good conduct by those receiving servicesin Department facilities “during a period of national emergency (other than aperiod of war or an emergency described in section 8111A of this title).”

Davis-Bacon Act.