Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] 10 U.S.C.A. § 6485 — provides that members of the Fleet Reserve andFleet Marine Corps Reserve may be ordered to active duty “in time of war ornational emergency declared by Congress, for the duration of the war or nationalemergency and for six months thereafter, (and) in time of national emergencydeclared by the President ....”

10 U.S.C.A. § 6486 — provides that the Secretary of the Navy may notrelease a member of the Fleet Reserve or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve fromactive duty “in time of war or national emergency declared by Congress or by thePresident” unless certain conditions are met.