Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] CIA Retirement Plan.

50 U.S.C.A. § 2083 — provides that a participant in the CIA retirementplan who, “during the period of any war or of any national emergency asproclaimed by the President or declared by the Congress,” leaves to entermilitary service shall not be deemed as separated from the agency for purposesof the retirement plan unless the military service extends beyond five years.

Trading with the Enemy Act.