Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] Page 53: Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign Affairs, Defense, and Trade Division. ... war, not all authorizations for the use

CRS-47

Agricultural Exports.

7 U.S.C.A. § 5712(c) — allows the President to prohibit or curtail theexport of any agricultural commodity “during a period for which the Presidenthas declared a national emergency or for which the Congress has declared war.”

Armed Forces.