Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] 10 U.S.C.A. § 12243 — allows the President to suspend any law relatingto the promotion or mandatory retirement or separation of permanent reservewarrant officers “in time of war, or of emergency declared after May 29, 1954,by Congress or the President.”

10 U.S.C.A. § 12301 — allows the Secretary of a military department, “intime of war or of national emergency declared by Congress, or when otherwiseauthorized by law,” to order any reserve unit or member to active duty withouttheir consent for the duration of the war or emergency and up to six months