Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] 7 U.S.C.A. § 1736y(3) — declares it to be the policy of the United Statesthat the export of agricultural commodities and products should not be prohibitedor limited except “in time of a national emergency declared by the Presidentunder the Export Administration Act (50 App. U.S.C.A. §§ 2401 et seq.).

7 U.S.C.A. § 1743(a)(6) — allows the Commodity Credit Corporation todispose of commodity set-asides “in accordance with the directions of thePresident ... to meet any national emergency declared by the President.”

7 U.S.C. § 1982, as added P.L. 108-375, § 664 (Oct. 28, 2004) — providesrelief from certain agricultural loan obligations for reservists mobilized underany “provision of law during a war or during a national emergency declared bythe President or Congress.”

7 U.S.C.A. § 4208(b) — provides that the policies stated in the “FarmlandProtection Policy Act (7 U.S.C.A. §§ 4201-4208) do not apply “to the acquisitionor use of farmland for national defense purposes during a national emergency.”

Armed Services.