Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] 14 U.S.C.A. § 652 — provides that legal changes lifting restrictions on theNavy “for the duration of a war or national emergency proclaimed by thePresident,” including those regarding procurement and personnel, shallautomatically apply to the Coast Guard.

Page 68: Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign Affairs, Defense, and Trade Division. ... war, not all authorizations for the use

CRS-62

14 U.S.C.A. § 660(a) — allows the Secretary to provide transportation toand from work for persons employed by a private plant manufacturing materialfor the Coast Guard “during a war or during a national emergency declared byCongress or the President.”

14 U.S.C.A. § 722 — allows the President to suspend any part of thesubchapter concerning commissioned officers in the Coast Guard Reserve “intime of war or national emergency declared by Congress.”

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.