Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] 10 U.S.C.A. § 9780(a) — authorizes the Secretary of the Army to acquireby lease any building, or part of a building, in the District of Columbia that maybe needed for military purposes in “time of war or when war is imminent.”

Reserves.

10 U.S.C.A. § 10102 — states the purpose of the reserves to be “to providetrained units and qualified persons available for active duty in the armed forces,in time of war or national emergency, and at such other times as the nationalsecurity may require.”