Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] 41 U.S.C.A. § 253 — authorizes executive agencies to use noncompetitiveprocurement procedures if “it is necessary to award the contract to a particularsource or sources in order (A) to maintain a facility, producer, manufacturer, orother supplier available for furnishing property or services in case of a nationalemergency or to achieve industrial mobilization ....”

Public Health Service.

42 U.S.C.A. § 204 — authorizes the Public Health Service to maintain aReserve Corps “for the purpose of securing a reserve for duty in the Service intime of national emergency.”

Prohibition of Compensation.