Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] 37 U.S.C.A. § 304(e) — provides that “in time of war, the President maysuspend the payment of diving duty pay” to members of a uniformed service.

37 U.S.C.A. § 407(d) — provides that the exceptions to the prohibition onmembers of the uniformed services receiving more than one dislocationallowance a year “does not apply in time of national emergency or in time ofwar.”

Page 71: Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign Affairs, Defense, and Trade Division. ... war, not all authorizations for the use

CRS-65

37 U.S.C.A. § 901 — provides that “in time of war, an officer of an armedforce who is serving with troops operating against an enemy and who exercises,under assignment in orders issued by competent authority, a command above thatpertaining to his grade,” is entitled to the pay and allowances “appropriate to thecommand so exercised.”