Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] International Economic Emergency Powers Act.

50 U.S.C.A. § 1701 — authorizes the President to exercise the extensivepowers with respect to the property of, and economic transactions with, a foreigncountry or entity granted by the International Emergency Economic Powers Act(IEEPA) “to deal with any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its sourcein whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security,foreign policy, or economy of the United States, if the President declares anational emergency with respect to such threat.”

50 U.S.C.A. § 1702 — exempts from any economic embargo imposedunder IEEPA donations of articles such as food, clothing, and medicine intendedto relieve human suffering unless the President determines, inter alia, that suchdonations “would seriously impair his ability to deal with any nationalemergency declared under section 1701 of this title.”

50 U.S.C.A. § 1706 — provides that foreign assets frozen pursuant toIEEPA may remain frozen beyond the date of the termination of the nationalemergency if necessary “on account of claims involving such country or itsnationals.”

Selective Service Act.