Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] 10 U.S.C.A. § 12006 — allows the President, “in time of war, or of nationalemergency,” to suspend the statutory ceilings placed on the number of reservecommissioned officers, reserve general officers, and rear admirals in the Army,Navy, Air Force, and Marine Corps reserves for up to one year beyond the endof the war or national emergency, notwithstanding the earlier termination dateprescribed by the National Emergencies Act.

10 U.S.C.A. § 12103 — extends enlistments in the reserves that are ineffect “at the beginning of a war or of a national emergency declared byCongress,” or that are entered into during such a war or emergency, and thatwould otherwise expire, until six months after the war or emergency has ended,unless earlier terminated by the Secretary concerned.