Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] 10 U.S.C.A. § 2539 — provides that the Secretary of Defense may maintaina list of privately owned plants in the United States that have a capacity“sufficient to warrant conversion into ammunition plants in time of war or whenwar is imminent,” and may obtain complete information as to the equipment ofeach of those plants.

10 U.S.C.A. § 2552 — provides that the Secretary of a military departmentmay lend equipment under the jurisdiction of that department that is on hand, andthat can be temporarily spared, to “any organization formed by the AmericanNational Red Cross that needs it for instruction and practice for the purpose ofaiding the Army, Navy, or Air Force in time of war.”

10 U.S.C.A. § 2632 — allows the Secretary of a military department toprovide transportation for employees working in a private plant that ismanufacturing material for that department “during a war or a nationalemergency declared by Congress or the President.”