Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] Public Health Service.

42 U.S.C.A. § 204 — authorizes the Public Health Service to maintain aReserve Corps “for the purpose of securing a reserve for duty in the Service intime of national emergency.”

Prohibition of Compensation.

42 U.S.C.A. § 1712 — bars employees of contractors of the U.S. providingservices outside of the U.S. who suffer injury or death from a war hazard fromreceiving compensation if they have been “convicted in a court of competentjurisdiction of any subversive act against the United States or any of its allies,committed after the declaration by the President on May 27, 1941, of the nationalemergency ....”

Relocation.