Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] 37 U.S.C.A. § 909, as added by P.L. 107-107, § 623 (Dec. 28, 2001) —authorizes the continuation of special pay or incentive pay for members of thearmed forces who are involuntarily retained on duty under §§ 123 or 12305 ofTitle 10 unless “in time of war” the President suspends the authority under whichthe special pay or incentive pay was given.

Veterans’ Care.

38 U.S.C.A. § 8111A — authorizes the Secretary of the Department ofVeterans’ Affairs to provide hospital care, nursing home care, and medicalservices to members of the Armed Forces on active duty “during andimmediately following a period of war, or a period of national emergencydeclared by the President or the Congress that involves the use of the ArmedForces in armed conflict.”

Reemployment Rights.