Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] CRS-67

Natural Resources.

43 U.S.C.A. § 1314 (b) — gives the United States, “in time of war or whennecessary for national defense,” the right of first refusal to purchase any portionof lands and natural resources which are “specifically recognized, confirmed,established, and vested in and assigned to the respective States and others.”

43 U.S.C.A. § 1341(b) — provides that, “in time of war,” the United Statesshall have the right of first refusal to purchase at the market price all or anyportion of “any mineral produced from the outer Continental Shelf.”

43 U.S.C.A. § 1341(c) — allows the Secretary of the Interior to suspendleases on the outer Continental Shelf, on the recommendation of the Secretaryof Defense, “during a state of war or national emergency declared by theCongress or the President of the United States after August 7, 1953.”

43 U.S.C.A. § 1353 (f) — clarifies that “nothing in this section” related tothe federal purchase and disposition of oil and gas shall prohibit the right of theUnited States to purchase any oil or gas produced on the outer Continental Shelf“in time of war.”

Destruction of Records.