Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] Relocation.

42 U.S.C.A. § 4625(c)(3) — waives the requirement in the UniformRelocation Assistance Act that a person displaced from their dwelling by aproject of a federal agency or one undertaken with federal financial assistancenot be required to move until afforded a reasonable opportunity to relocate to acomparable dwelling in the case of “a national emergency declared by thePresident.”

Resources.

42 U.S.C.A. § 6393(a)(2)(A) — waives the requirement that a minimum of30 days be allowed for comment on proposed rules and regulations to implementthe domestic supply availability and standby energy authorities of the EnergyPolicy and Conservation Act “if the President finds that such waiver is necessaryto act expeditiously during an emergency affecting the national security of theUnited States.”

Merchant Marine.

46 U.S.C.A. § 8103(h)(1) — allows the President to suspend the citizenshiprequirements that otherwise apply to the officers and seamen on documentedvessels of the U.S. “during a proclaimed national emergency.”