Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] 2 U.S.C.A. § 643(b)(2) (West Supp. 2001) — provides that the requirementmaking any bill, amendment, motion, or conference report that exceeds thediscretionary spending limits set forth in 2 U.S.C.A. App. 901(c) out of order inthe Senate does not apply “if a declaration of war by the Congress is in effect ora joint resolution pursuant to sections 907a and 908 of this title has beenenacted.”

2 U.S.C.A. § 907a(b) — states that sequestration reports and orders andcertain other requirements of the Budget Act are precluded or suspended “uponthe enactment of a declaration of war” but that the sequestration procedures arerestored “effective with the first fiscal year that begins in the session after thestate of war is concluded by Senate ratification of the necessary treaties ....”

Page 53: Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign Affairs, Defense, and Trade Division. ... war, not all authorizations for the use

CRS-47

Agricultural Exports.