Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] Public Lands.

43 U.S.C.A. § 155 — states that the provisions of the Engle Act governingthe use of the public lands of the United States by the Department of Defense fordefense purposes shall not apply “in time of war or national emergency hereafterdeclared by the President or Congress.”

Page 73: Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign Affairs, Defense, and Trade Division. ... war, not all authorizations for the use

CRS-67

Natural Resources.

43 U.S.C.A. § 1314 (b) — gives the United States, “in time of war or whennecessary for national defense,” the right of first refusal to purchase any portionof lands and natural resources which are “specifically recognized, confirmed,established, and vested in and assigned to the respective States and others.”

43 U.S.C.A. § 1341(b) — provides that, “in time of war,” the United Statesshall have the right of first refusal to purchase at the market price all or anyportion of “any mineral produced from the outer Continental Shelf.”