Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] 49 U.S.C.A. § 47152(5) — provides that the United States, “during anational emergency declared by the President or Congress,” is entitled to use,control, or possess any part of a public airport that is on surplus property donatedby the government.

50 U.S.C.A. § 196 — provides that at any time vessels can be requisitionedunder 46 U.S.C.A. § 1242, supra, which can come into effect “whenever thePresident shall proclaim that the security of the national defense makes itadvisable or during any national emergency declared by proclamation of thePresident,” the President may also purchase or requisition merchant vessels notowned by U.S. citizens and lying idle in U.S. waters “which the President findsnecessary to the national defense.”

Modification of Defense Contracts.