Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] 10 U.S.C.A. § 6911(b) — provides that “except in time of war oremergency declared by Congress,” 20 percent of the aviation cadets procured ineach fiscal year shall be procured from qualified enlisted members of the RegularNavy and the Regular Marine Corps.

10 U.S.C.A. § 6972 — provides that the crypt and window spaces of theNaval Academy Chapel may be used only for memorials to officers of the Navywho have successfully commanded a fleet or squadron in battle or who have“received the thanks of Congress for conspicuously distinguished services intime of war.”

10 U.S.C.A. § 7224 — authorizes the Secretary of the Navy to designatepersons who can be transported and subsisted on naval vessels at governmentexpense “in time of war or during a national emergency declared by thePresident.”