Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] National Emergencies Act.

50 U.S.C.A. § 1631 — requires the President, whenever he “declares anational emergency,” to specify in the declaration or by subsequent executiveorders published in the Federal Register and transmitted to Congress whichemergency statutory authorities he or other officers will exercise, prior to theirexercise.

International Economic Emergency Powers Act.

50 U.S.C.A. § 1701 — authorizes the President to exercise the extensivepowers with respect to the property of, and economic transactions with, a foreigncountry or entity granted by the International Emergency Economic Powers Act(IEEPA) “to deal with any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its sourcein whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security,foreign policy, or economy of the United States, if the President declares anational emergency with respect to such threat.”