Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] Chemical and Biological Warfare Agents.

50 U.S.C.A. § 1515 — authorizes the President to suspend the provisionsof law governing the production, transportation, location, testing, and disposalof lethal chemical and biological warfare agents “during the period of any wardeclared by Congress and during the period of any national emergency declaredby Congress or by the President.”

50 U.S.C.A. § 1521 — authorizes the Secretary of Defense to defer thedestruction of up to 10 percent of the stockpile of lethal chemical agents andmunitions beyond December 31, 2004, “in the event of a declaration of war bythe Congress or of a national emergency by the President or the Congress or ifthe Secretary of Defense determines that there has been a significant delay in theacquisition of an adequate number of binary chemical weapons to meet therequirements of the Armed Forces.”

National Emergencies Act.