Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] CRS-55

10 U.S.C.A. § 906 — provides that “any person who in time of war is foundlurking as a spy or acting as a spy” with respect to the armed forces or defenseentities shall be tried by a court-martial and, if convicted, be punished by death.

10 U.S.C.A. § 913 — provides that any sentinel or look-out who is founddrunk or sleeping at his post, or who leaves it before he is relieved, shall bepunished by death if the offense is committed “in time of war” and by such otherpunishment as a court-martial may direct at other times.

10 U.S.C.A. § 978(e) — allows the President to suspend the requirementthat persons seeking to enlist in the armed forces be tested for drug and alcoholuse and dependency “in time of war, or time of emergency declared by Congressor the President.”