Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] Page 56: Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign Affairs, Defense, and Trade Division. ... war, not all authorizations for the use

CRS-50

Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA).

50 U.S.C.A. § 1811 — provides that notwithstanding any other law, thePresident may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under FISA“to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed fifteencalendar days following a declaration of war by the Congress.”

50 U.S.C.A. § 1829 — provides that notwithstanding any other law, thePresident may authorize physical searches without a court order under FISA “toacquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed 15 calendardays following a declaration of war by the Congress.”