Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] Page 53: Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign Affairs, Defense, and Trade Division. ... war, not all authorizations for the use

CRS-47

Agricultural Exports.

7 U.S.C.A. § 5712(c) — allows the President to prohibit or curtail theexport of any agricultural commodity “during a period for which the Presidenthas declared a national emergency or for which the Congress has declared war.”

Armed Forces.

10 U.S.C.A. § 123b — provides that the President may waive the statutoryceiling placed on the number of members of the armed forces who may bestationed abroad in any fiscal year “if the President declares an emergency” andthat the ceiling “does not apply in the event of a declaration of war or an armedattack on any member nation of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, Japan,the Republic of Korea, or any other ally of the United States.”