Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] 10 U.S.C.A. § 5033 — allows the President to reappoint a Chief of NavalOperations for an additional term of four years “in time of war or during anational emergency declared by Congress.”

10 U.S.C.A. § 5043 — allows the President to reappoint a Commandant ofthe Marine Corps for an additional term of four years “in time of war or nationalemergency declared by Congress.”

10 U.S.C.A. § 5133(c) — provides that “except in time of war, any officerof a staff corps who has served as a chief of bureau for a full term is exempt fromsea duty.”

10 U.S.C.A. § 5450 — provides that the limitation to ten on the number ofretired flag officers who may be on active duty at any one time in the RegularNavy does not apply “in time of war or national emergency.”