Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] 5 U.S.C.A. § 6323(d)(1) — allows up to 44 days of leave for a militaryreserve technician who is on active duty except “during a war or nationalemergency declared by the President or Congress.”

5 U.S.C.A. § 8114(e)(3) — prohibits accounting for “bonus or pay forparticularly hazardous service in time of war” when computing pay tocompensate government employees for work injuries.

5 U.S.C.A. § 8332(g) — provides that a civil service employee who leaveshis civilian position to serve in the military “during the period of a war, or of anational emergency as proclaimed by the President or declared by Congress” isdeemed not to be separated from his civil service position for purposes ofdetermining his or her creditable service for retirement purposes, unless themilitary service extends beyond 5 years.

Aliens.