Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] 10 U.S.C.A. § 16201, as amended by P.L. 107-107, § 539 (Dec. 28, 2001) — provides that the Secretary of each military department may provide financialassistance to persons in training for degrees in medicine or dentistry or otherhealth professions specialties “critically needed in wartime”in exchange for acommitment to subsequent service in the Ready Reserve, including thepossibility of being ordered to active duty “in time of war or nationalemergency.”

10 U.S.C.A. § 18235 — bars the Secretary of Defense from disposing orallowing the use of facilities for the reserves in any manner that would interferewith their use “in time of war or national emergency, by other units of the armedforces or by the United States for any other purpose.”