Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] Cl. 1972).

force “during any period of war or of national emergency declared by Congressor the President.”

10 U.S.C.A. § 772(e) — authorizes a person not on active duty who servedhonorably “in time of war” in the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps tobear the title, and, “when authorized by regulations prescribed by the President,”wear the uniform, of the “highest grade held by him during that war.”

10 U.S.C.A. § 802(a) — subjects “persons serving with or accompanyingan armed force in the field... in time of war” to the Uniform Code of MilitaryJustice.139

10 U.S.C.A. § 843 — provides that a person charged with “absence withoutleave or missing movement in time of war,” or with any offense punishable bydeath, may be tried and punished at any time without limitation and that a personcharged with an “offense the trial of which in time of war is certified to thePresident by the Secretary concerned to be detrimental to the prosecution of thewar or inimical to the national security”may be tried and punished up to “sixmonths after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by the President or bya joint resolution of Congress.”