Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] 32 U.S.C.A. § 111 — permits the President to suspend various statutoryprovisions relating to federal recognition of promotions in the Army and AirNational Guard “in time of war, or of emergency declared by Congress.”

Armed Forces.

32 U.S.C.A. § 703(b) — provides that “in time of actual or threatened war,the United States may requisition for military use” supplies and militarypublications bought by a state or territory “for cash, at cost plus transportation”from the Army or Air Force.

32 U.S.C.A. § 715(b) — provides that “in time of war or armed conflict or

if such a war or armed conflict intervenes within two years after it accrues, andif good cause is shown,” the time within which a claim against the United Statesfor property loss, personal injury or death caused by the National Guard must befiled is extended from two years from the time the claim accrued to “two yearsafter the war or armed conflict is terminated.”