Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] Contracts.

31 U.S.C.A. § 3727 — allows a contract with DOD, the General ServicesAdministration, and the Department of Energy to provide, or to be changedwithout consideration to provide, that a future payment under a contract to anassignee is not subject to reduction or setoff “during a war or national emergencyproclaimed by the President or declared by law and ended by proclamation orlaw.”

National Guard.

32 U.S.C.A. § 104 — authorizes the President, in time of peace, to detaila commissioned officer of the Regular Army to perform the duties of chief ofstaff for each fully organized division of the Army National Guard in order “toinsure prompt mobilization of the National Guard in time of war or otheremergency.”

32 U.S.C.A. § 111 — permits the President to suspend various statutoryprovisions relating to federal recognition of promotions in the Army and AirNational Guard “in time of war, or of emergency declared by Congress.”

Armed Forces.