Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] 10 U.S.C.A. § 7722 — provides that “whenever in time of war” theSecretary of the Navy certifies to a court, or to a judge of a court, that theprosecution of a suit would tend to endanger the security of naval operations inthe war, or would tend to interfere with those operations, all further proceedingsin the suit shall be stayed.

10 U.S.C.A. § 7724 — provides that, “if in time of war, with respect to any

claim against the United States on which a suit would lie,” the Secretary of theNavy certifies to the court in which proceedings are pending for the taking ofcertain depositions, that the proceedings would tend to endanger or interfere withthe security of the United States, “then the proceedings may not be started or, ifthey have been started,