Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] Veterans’ Care.

38 U.S.C.A. § 8111A — authorizes the Secretary of the Department ofVeterans’ Affairs to provide hospital care, nursing home care, and medicalservices to members of the Armed Forces on active duty “during andimmediately following a period of war, or a period of national emergencydeclared by the President or the Congress that involves the use of the ArmedForces in armed conflict.”

Reemployment Rights.

38 U.S.C.A. § 4303(16)) — includes within the definition of “uniformedservices” for purposes of entitlement to the reemployment and other rightsprotected by the statute “the Armed Forces, the Army National Guard and the AirNational Guard ..., the commissioned corps of the Public Health Service, and anyother category of persons designated by the President in time of war or nationalemergency.”