Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] Within each subsection, the statutes are listed in the order in which they appearin the U.S. Code. The lists exclude the statutes detailed above concerning criminallaw and taxes as well as the disaster relief authorities contained in the “Robert T.Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act.”137

(1) Statutory Authorities Triggered by a Declaration of War

Many of following provisions can be triggered by circumstances other than adeclaration of war. But all would come into effect upon enactment of a declarationof war:

Congressional Budget Act.

2 U.S.C.A. § 198(b) — provides that the rule mandating that Congressadjourn sine die by July 31 of each year unless each House adopts a concurrentresolution, “shall not be applicable in any year if on July 31 of such year a stateof war exists pursuant to a declaration of war by the Congress.”