Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] 8 U.S.C.A. § 1425 — makes any person who deserted or shall desert thearmed forces or left the United States with the intent to avoid the draft at “anytime during which the United States has been or shall be at war” ineligible tobecome a naturalized citizen of the United States.

Page 58: Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign Affairs, Defense, and Trade Division. ... war, not all authorizations for the use

CRS-52

8 U.S.C.A. § 1438 — authorizes the Attorney General to naturalize formerUnited States citizens who lost citizenship by serving “in the military, air, ornaval forces of any country at war with a country with which the United Stateswas at war after December 7, 1941, and before September 2, 1945.”