Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] 10 U.S.C.A. § 905 — provides that any person subject to the UCMJ who,“while in the hands of the enemy in time of war,” acts to the detriment of otherprisoners to receive favorable treatment or maltreats his fellow prisoners withoutjustifiable cause shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.

Page 61: Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign Affairs, Defense, and Trade Division. ... war, not all authorizations for the use

CRS-55

10 U.S.C.A. § 906 — provides that “any person who in time of war is foundlurking as a spy or acting as a spy” with respect to the armed forces or defenseentities shall be tried by a court-martial and, if convicted, be punished by death.