Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] 10 U.S.C.A. § 2808(a) — provides that the Secretary of Defense and theSecretaries of the military departments, with his authorization, may “withoutregard to any other provision of law” undertake military construction projects“not otherwise authorized by law” if necessary to support the use of the armedforces “in the event of a declaration of war or the declaration by the President ofa national emergency under the National Emergencies Act that requires use ofthe armed forces.”

Coast Guard.

14 U.S.C.A. § 3, as amended by P.L. 109-241 (2006) — provides that theCoast Guard shall operate as a service in the Navy “upon the declaration of warif Congress so directs in the declaration or when the President directs ....”