Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] 10 U.S.C.A. § 14317, as amended by P.L. 108-136, § 512(a) (Nov. 24,2003) — provides that reserve officers not on the active-duty list when orderedto active duty “in time of war or national emergency” may be considered forpromotion by a mandatory or special selection board; or in the case of an officerwho “is serving on active duty in support of a contingency operation, by avacancy promotion board.”

10 U.S.C.A. § 16163, as added by P.L. 108-375, § 527(a) (Oct. 28, 2004)— provides educational assistance to reservists who “served on active duty insupport of a contingency operation for 90 consecutive days or more” afterSeptember 11, 2001, and to members of the National Guard who “performed fulltime National Guard duty under section 502 (f) of title 32 for 90 consecutivedays or more when authorized by the President or Secretary of Defense for thepurpose of responding to a national emergency declared by the