Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] 5 U.S.C.A. § 8332(g) — provides that a civil service employee who leaveshis civilian position to serve in the military “during the period of a war, or of anational emergency as proclaimed by the President or declared by Congress” isdeemed not to be separated from his civil service position for purposes ofdetermining his or her creditable service for retirement purposes, unless themilitary service extends beyond 5 years.

Aliens.

8 U.S.C.A. § 1182(a)(8) — provides that any person “who has departedfrom or who has remained outside the United States to avoid or evade trainingor service in the armed forces in time of war or a period declared by the Presidentto be a national emergency” is ineligible to receive a visa and inadmissible intothe United States, and is thus ineligible for citizenship.