Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] 43 U.S.C.A. § 1341(c) — allows the Secretary of the Interior to suspendleases on the outer Continental Shelf, on the recommendation of the Secretaryof Defense, “during a state of war or national emergency declared by theCongress or the President of the United States after August 7, 1953.”

43 U.S.C.A. § 1353 (f) — clarifies that “nothing in this section” related tothe federal purchase and disposition of oil and gas shall prohibit the right of theUnited States to purchase any oil or gas produced on the outer Continental Shelf“in time of war.”

Destruction of Records.

44 U.S.C.A. § 3311 — provides that “during a state of war between theUnited States and another nation, or when hostile action by a foreign powerappears imminent,” the head of an agency may authorize the destruction ofrecords in his legal custody “situated in a military or naval establishment, ship,or other depository outside the territorial limits of continental United States.”

Shipping.

46 U.S.C.A. § 133 — exempts hospital ships in the ports of the UnitedStates “in time of war, from all dues and taxes imposed on vessels by the lawsof the United States, and from all pilotage charges.”