Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] 10 U.S.C.A. § 3014(f)(4) — provides that the ceilings on the number ofmembers of the armed forces, civilians, officers, and general officers that maybe assigned or detailed for duty in the Office of the Secretary of the Army andon the Army Staff “do not apply in time of war or during a national emergencydeclared by the President or Congress.”

10 U.S.C.A. § 3033(a)(1) — allows the President to reappoint a Chief ofStaff of the Army for an additional term of four years “in time of war or duringa national emergency declared by Congress.”

10 U.S.C.A. § 3063(b) — allows the Secretary of the Army to discontinueor consolidate the basic branches of the Army designated by statute “for theduration of any war, or of any national emergency declared by Congress.”

10 U.S.C.A. § 3691 — provides that officers of the Army who haveaeronautical ratings as observers may be rated as flying officers in “time of war.”