Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] Tennessee Valley Authority.

16 U.S.C.A. § 831d(g) — directs the Tennessee Valley Authority tomaintain a plant “for the production of explosives in the event of war or anational emergency” unless Congress releases it from the obligation.

16 U.S.C.A. § 831s — reserves to the government the right, “in case of waror national emergency,” to take control of the TVA “for the purpose ofmanufacturing explosives or for other war purposes.”

Imports.