Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] 42 U.S.C.A. § 213 — provides that commissioned officers of the armedforces and their surviving beneficiaries shall, “with respect to active serviceperformed by such officers ... in time of war” be entitled to all rights, privileges,immunities, and benefits now or hereafter provided “under any law of the UnitedStates in the case of commissioned officers of the Army or their survivingbeneficiaries on account of active military service, except retired pay anduniform allowances.”

42 U.S.C.A. § 217 — authorizes the President to use the Public HealthService, “in time of war, or of emergency proclaimed by the President ... in suchmanner as shall in his judgment promote the public interest” and, “in time of war,or of emergency involving the national defense proclaimed by the President,” todeclare the commissioned corps of the Service to be a military serviceconstituting a branch of the land and naval forces of the United States subject tothe Uniform Code of Military Justice.

Infectious Diseases.