Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] 10 U.S.C.A. § 12311 — provides that if an agreement between theSecretary and a member of the reserves specifying a set term of active dutyexpires “during a war or during a national emergency declared by Congress orthe President,” the Reserve may be kept on active duty without his consent.

10 U.S.C.A. § 12313 — limits the discretion of the Secretary concerned torelease a Reserve from active duty “in time of war or of national emergencydeclared by Congress or the President ....”

10 U.S.C.A. § 12316 — provides that a Reserve who is called up “for aperiod of more than 30 days in time of war or national emergency” and who isotherwise entitled to a pension, retired or retainer pay, or disability compensationshall receive either that compensation, if it is greater, or the pay and allowancesprescribed for the duty he is performing.