Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] Armed Forces Retirement Home.

24 U.S.C.A. § 412 — provides that “persons who...served in a war theaterduring a time of war declared by Congress” are eligible to become residents ofan Armed Forces Retirement Home.

Statutes of Limitation.

28 U.S.C.A. § 2416(d) — provides that, for the purpose of computing thetime limitation periods for commencing court actions brought by the UnitedStates, “there shall be excluded all periods during which... the United States isin a state of war declared pursuant to Article I, Section 8, of the Constitution ofthe United States.”

Deferral of Civil Works Projects.