Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] 44 U.S.C.A. § 3311 — provides that “during a state of war between theUnited States and another nation, or when hostile action by a foreign powerappears imminent,” the head of an agency may authorize the destruction ofrecords in his legal custody “situated in a military or naval establishment, ship,or other depository outside the territorial limits of continental United States.”

Shipping.

46 U.S.C.A. § 133 — exempts hospital ships in the ports of the UnitedStates “in time of war, from all dues and taxes imposed on vessels by the lawsof the United States, and from all pilotage charges.”

46 U.S.C.A. § 5116 — provides that a person causing or allowing thealteration, concealment, or removal of an official mark placed on a vessel by thegovernment, “except to make a lawful change or to escape enemy capture in timeof war,” commits a class A misdemeanor.