Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] Federal Emergency Management Agency.

50 U.S.C.A. § 404(b) — provides that one function of the Director of theFederal Emergency Management Agency is to advise the President aboutprograms for the “effective use in time of war of the Nation’s natural andindustrial resources for military and civilian needs, for the maintenance andstabilization of the civilian economy in time of war, and for the adjustment ofsuch economy to war needs and conditions, policies for unifying, in time of war,the activities of Federal agencies and departments engaged in or concerned withproduction, procurement, distribution, or transportation of military or civiliansupplies, materials, and products, and the relationship between potential suppliesof, and potential requirements for, manpower, resources, and productive facilitiesin time of war.”

CIA Retirement Plan.