Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] Page 62: Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign Affairs, Defense, and Trade Division. ... war, not all authorizations for the use

CRS-56

10 U.S.C.A. § 2457(b) — states as policy the dispersal of manufacturingfacilities and standardization of equipment among North Atlantic TreatyOrganization members to “minimize potential economic hardship to parties to theagreements and increase the survivability, in time of war.”

10 U.S.C.A. § 2461(h) — provides that the conditions and prerequisites tothe privatization of a DOD commercial or industrial type function do “not applyduring war or during a period of national emergency declared by the Presidentor Congress.”