Declarations of War and Authorizations for the Use of ... · Specialist in National Defense Foreign...
[…] 10 U.S.C.A. § 620(d) — allows the Secretary of a military department toexclude a reserve officer ordered to active duty “during a war or nationalemergency” from the active duty roster of officers.

10 U.S.C.A. § 671 — provides that “in time of war or a national emergencydeclared by Congress or the President” basic training may not be less than 12weeks (except for certain health care professionals).

10 U.S.C.A. § 688(f) — waives the 12-month limitation on the period forwhich retired members of the armed forces can be recalled to active duty and theprohibition on recalling certain categories of retired officers to active duty “intime of war or of national emergency declared by Congress or the President.”

10 U.S.C.A. § 690(c) — waives the limitation on the number of retiredgeneral officers and flag officers who may be on active duty at any one time “intime of war or of national emergency declared by Congress or the President.”