DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second … · decision, dismissing as moot the claims...
[…] Intermediary License No. 017843 – Washington Movers, Inc., 1 F.M.C.2d 5, 8 (FMC 2018). Moreover, the standard of proof in license revocation proceedings is preponderance of the evidence. Id. The Commission adopts these standards in certificate revocation proceedings under Part 540 of its regulations.

B. Grounds for Revocation

Section 44102 of Title 46 provides that:

(a) Filing requirement. A person in the United States may not arrange, offer, advertise, or provide transportation on a vessel to which this chapter applies unless the person has filed with the Federal Maritime Commission evidence of financial responsibility to indemnify passengers for nonperformance of the transportation.

(b) Satisfactory evidence. To satisfy subsection (a), a person must file (1) Information the Commission considers necessary; or (2) A copy of the bond or other security, in such form as the Commission by regulation may require.

The Commission’s regulations implementing the statute provide that “[n]o person in the

52

2 F.M.C.2d

Page 60: DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second … · decision, dismissing as moot the claims against Kingston Ansah, and remanding the claims against Ocean Cargo Link, LLC in