DECISIONS OF THE FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION Second … · decision, dismissing as moot the claims...
[…] Resp’t Mem. at 1-2. Nonetheless, Respondent continued to advertise and accept deposits until October 2017.3 Id. at 2. Respondent’s vessel is currently on charter to the United States Navy as an accommodation vessel. Kyte Aff. ¶ 20. This charter has been extended to March 2020 and may be extended into 2021. Id. At present, Respondent has no immediate plans to return to offering cruises, but it nonetheless wishes to retain its Certificate as it may wish to resume operating cruises at some point in the future. Id. ¶ 21.

1 The certificate requirement derives from 46 U.S.C. § 44102(a), which provides that “[a] person

in the United States may not arrange, offer, advertise, or provide transportation on a vessel to which this chapter applies unless the person has filed with the Federal Maritime Commission evidence of financial responsibility to indemnify passengers for nonperformance of the transportation.”

2 The Commission permits PVOs to establish adequate financial responsibility for

nonperformance by filing evidence of an escrow account for indemnification of passengers. 46 C.F.R. § 540.5(b). The Commission’s regulations provide a sample escrow agreement for parties to use. Id.