Decision - Californiadocs.cpuc.ca.gov/PublishedDocs/Published/G000/M195/…  · Web viewDAS Group...
[…] A proposed decision dismissing Application (A.) 16-11-004 without prejudice was mailed on April 19, 2017. Pursuant to the May 16, 2017 e-mail ruling allowing DAS Group to late-file the information requested in the February 3 and March 2, 2017 rulings, DAS Group provided the information requested and was able to complete its application on May 18, 2017. Subsequently, the proposed decision dismissing the application was withdrawn. 2. Jurisdiction

Public Utilities Code (Pub. Util. Code) Section 216(a) defines the term “public utility” to include a “telephone corporation,” which in turn is defined in Public Utilities Code Section 234(a) as “every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state.”

DAS Group proposes to provide full facilities-based and resold competitive local exchange access services and non-dominant interexchange services through a combination of its own facilities and facilities to be leased from various telecommunications carriers.