Decision - Californiadocs.cpuc.ca.gov/.../G000/M163/K867/163867684.docx  · Web viewdecision...
[…] In return, UniVoIP is obligated to comply with all applicable Public Utilities Codes and Commission Rules, General Orders (GO), and decisions applicable to telecommunications carriers providing approved services. The applicable Codes, Rules, etc. include, but are not limited to consumer protection rules, tariffing, and reporting requirements. Moreover, UniVoIP is obligated to pay all Commission prescribed user fees and public purpose program surcharges as set forth in the Appendix B of this decision, to comply with CEQA, and to adhere to Pub. Util. Code § 451 which states that every public utility “… shall furnish and maintain such adequate, efficient, just, and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment, and facilities, including telephone facilities, as defined in Section 54.1 of the Civil Code, as are necessary to promote the safety, health, comfort, and convenience of its patrons, employees, and the public.”

12. Request to File Under Seal (Include only if requested by applicant)Pursuant to Rule 11.4 of the Commission’s Rules of Practice and

Procedure, UniVoIP has filed motion for leave to file under seal Exhibit A to its April 25, 2016 response to the ALJ, as “highly confidential” materials.