Decision on disgorgement of fees in Chapter 11 of GSC Group Inc.
[…] Indeed, the only matter for which Section 586 affirmatively tasks the U.S. Trustee with filing an objection (if appropriate) is with respect to applications for compensation and reimbursement pursuant to section 330 of title 11. Section 586(a)(3)(A)(ii) provides, in pertinent part, that after reviewing such applications, the U.S. Trustee shall file with the court “comments with respect to such application and, if the United States Trustee considers it to be appropriate, objections to such application.” See 28 U.S.C. § 586(a)(3)(A)(ii).

10-14653-scc Doc 1768 Filed 12/12/13 Entered 12/12/13 16:22:59 Main Document Pg 101 of 126

Page 102: Decision on disgorgement of fees in Chapter 11 of GSC Group Inc.

96