Decision on disgorgement of fees in Chapter 11 of GSC Group Inc.
[…] (citing 8 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY, ¶ 2014.3 (15th ed. 1994)).

A professional’s duty to disclose is “self-policing.”200 Granite Partners, 219 B.R. at 35

(citation omitted). Although Bankruptcy Rule 2014(a) does not expressly require a professional

to supplement its initial disclosure, section 327(a) implies a duty of “continuing disclosure.” See

Grubin v. Rattet (In re Food Mgmt. Group), 380 B.R. 677, 690 n.7 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2008)

                                                            200 The provisions of Section 586(a)(3) of title 28 of the United States Code set forth the duties of the U.S. Trustee with respect to its oversight of the retention and compensation of professionals. Specifically, the U.S. Trustee is tasked with “monitoring applications filed under section 327 of title 11 and, whenever the United States trustee deems it to be appropriate, filing with the court comments with respect to the approval of such applications.” 28 U.S.C. § 586(a)(3)(I) (emphasis added).

10-14653-scc Doc 1768 Filed 12/12/13 Entered 12/12/13 16:22:59 Main Document Pg 72 of 126

Page 73: Decision on disgorgement of fees in Chapter 11 of GSC Group Inc.

67

(citations omitted).