Decision from the Western District Court of Appeals
[…] 5/7

    5

    genuine issue as to any material fact and . . . the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter

    of law. Rule 74.04(c)(6).

    Analysis

    In their single point on appeal, Lindworth and Vogel claim that the trial court erred in

    granting summary judgment because section 432.040, which served as the basis for the trial

    courts grant of summary judgment, is inapplicable to the fraudulent misrepresentations that

    Bank officers made to Vogel to induce Lindworth to execute the Lindworth promissory notes

    and Vogel to serve as guarantor. Section 432.040 states, in its entirety:

    No action shall be brought to charge any person upon or by reason of anyrepresentation or assurance made concerning the character, conduct, credit,ability, trade or dealings of any other person, unless such representation orassurance be made in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged thereby,or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.

    (Emphasis added.) The primary rule of statutory construction is to ascertain the intent of the

    lawmakers from the language used, to give effect to that intent if possible, and to consider the

    words used in the statute in their plain and ordinary meaning. Estes v.