Decision - docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/.../G000/M213/K240/213240578.docx  · Web...
[…] - 2 -

Page 3: Decision - docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/.../G000/M213/K240/213240578.docx  · Web viewBroadwing provides its services using unbundled network elements (UNEs) obtained from ILECs

A.17-08-023 ALJ/CR2/ek4 PROPOSED DECISION

2. JurisdictionPublic Utilities Code (Pub. Util. Code) § 216(a) defines the term

“Public utility” to include a “telephone corporation,” which in turn is defined in Pub. Util. Code § 234(a) as “every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state.”

Broadwing proposes to provide competitive local exchange and access services to other providers on a wholesale basis and to enterprise business end users in California.