Decision - docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/PublishedDocs/Published/G000/M237/K682/23768299…  ·...
[…] On June 25, 2018 Allied Telesis served the requested information. On June 26, 2018 an e-mail ruling was filed seeking clarification from Allied Telesis on a declaration in support of their application. On June 29, 2018 Allied Telesis served the clarification and revised declaration. On July 2, 2018 a scoping memo and ruling was issued.2. Jurisdiction

Public Utilities Code Section (Pub. Util. Code) 216(a) defines the term “Public Utility” to include a “telephone corporation,” which in turn is defined in Public Utilities Code Section 234(a) as “every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state.”

Allied Telesis proposes to provide resold and limited facilities-based local exchange service, interexchange service, and voice over internet protocol service to commercial and enterprise customers in the territories of AT&T, Frontier, Citizens, and Consolidated.