Debt Investments in Competitors under the Federal ...
[…] note 5, at 565; Phillip Proger, Application of the Sherman Act to Health Care: New

Developments and New Directions, 59 ANTITRUST L.J. 173, 182 (1990). If one were to

adopt the latter position, then there is a strong systematic argument for the exclusive

application of § 1 to debt investments. Unlike equity investments, debt investments are

not significantly correlated with competitive effects. That correlation, however, is the

justification for applying the incipiency standard to acquisitions of stock and assets.

Notably, Section 7A of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 18a (2004), which requires pre-

merger notification of certain acquisitions of voting securities and assets to the Federal

Government, specifically exempts "acquisitions of bonds, mortgages, deeds of trust, or

other obligations which are not voting securities" from the notification requirement. 15

U.S.C. § 18a (c)(2). The rationale for the exemption is that the acquisition of bonds and

other obligations is not sufficiently likely to cause competitive effects as to warrantadvance warning. Moreover, if the acquisition of debt was treated as an asset