Debra Estey v. Commissioner, Maine Department of Human Services, 21 F.3d 1198, 1st Cir. (1994)
[…] to alleviate malnutrition and hunger in low income households by providing

    needy persons with coupons to purchase food from retail stores. See id. Sec.2011; Massachusetts v. Lyng, 893 F.2d 424, 425 (1st Cir.1990); West v.

    Bowen, 879 F.2d 1122, 1124 (3d Cir.1989). USDA establishes uniform

    standards for food stamp eligibility. See 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2014(b). Eligibility

    depends on income. "Income" is defined as money payable to a household,

    from whatever source, subject to the exclusions and deductions in the Act. See

    id. Sec. 2014(d)-(e). The exclusion at issue exempts from food stamp income

    "any payments or allowances made for the purpose of providing energy

    assistance under any Federal law." Id. Sec. 2014(d)(11)(A). Plaintiffs, asrecipients of FmHA and HUD utility reimbursements, are allotted fewer food

    stamps because USDA interprets the Act to include utility reimbursements as

    income.