Deborah A. Sivas (CA Bar No. 135446) Alicia E. Thesing (CA ......2016/09/28  · Molly D. L. Melius...
[…] LUP Policies 2.60, 2.60.5. All of these policies are squarely within the City’s authority,

since, under the state Constitution, the City has the authority to prevent private property owners

from excluding the public from public lands. See Cal. Const. art. X, § 4.

C. The California Coastal Act Gives Priority to both Coastal Access and Coastal Resource Protections.

The California Coastal Act was enacted to “[p]rotect, maintain, and, where feasible,

enhance and restore the overall quality of the coastal zone environment and its natural and

artificial resources.” Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 30001.5(a). Protecting the overall quality of the

coastal zone includes preserving both the visual beauty of the coastline and the integrity of marine

resources. See id. § 30251 (finding “[s]cenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be

considered and protected as a resource of public importance.”); see also id. § 30230 (requiring that

“[m]arine resources shall be maintained, enhanced, and, where feasible, restored.”) The

Legislature specified that the protection of coastal resources is paramount in coastal management