Sivas Ili Merkezindeki Turk Devri Hamamlari the Turkish Period Bathrooms in the Centre of Sivas
[…] 115. The Proposed Rule included the “suspended” second sentence of the waste
treatment system exclusion, but noted in a footnote that the suspension was still in effect. See 79
Fed. Reg. at 22,268. In addition, in the preamble to the Proposed Rule the Agencies purport to
make only “ministerial” changes to the waste treatment system exclusion, and thus stated that
were not seeking comment on this exclusion. Id. at 22,190, 22,217. However, these “ministerial”
changes included the addition of a comma not in the existing exclusion.
116. The definition of “waters of the United States” in 40 C.F.R. § 122.2, as revised by
the Final Rule, provides that “[t]he following are not ‘waters of the United States’ even where they
otherwise meet the terms of (1)(iv) through (viii) of the definition” [i.e., even if they are otherwise
jurisdictional as impoundments, tributaries, adjacent waters, or waters with a significant nexus to
Case3:15-cv-03927 Document1 Filed08/27/15 Page29 of 41
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25