DeadlineReservation ID: 170718235340...2017/07/25  · Superior Court, 180 Cal. App. 3d 689, 694...
[…] trial court to grant immediately the motion for preference. The appellate court quoted the provisions

of section 36(a) and concluded that the plaintiff satisfied the conditions of the statute entitling her to

preference and held that the statute was mandatory:

Application of these rules of construction to subdivision (a) of section 36 compels the conclusion that the Legislature intended it to be mandatory. It is significant that in contrast to subdivision (a) the Legislature employs the term "may" in other subdivisions of section 36. SubdiVision (c) provides: "In its discretion, the court may also grant a motion for preference. . . accompanied by clear and convincing medical documentation which concludes that one of the parties suffers from an illness or condition raising substantial medical

3 PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR TRIAL SETTING PREFERENCE

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Deadlin

e

Page 6: DeadlineReservation ID: 170718235340...2017/07/25  · Superior Court, 180 Cal.