DBA/DBRA COMPLIANCE PRINCIPLESU.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR DBA/DBRA COMPLIANCE PREVAILING WAGE RESOURCE...
[…] AAM No. 176 – Basic DBA Principles
◊ AAM No. 176 provides guidance concerning the “Application of the Davis-
Bacon Act to Buildings and Works Constructed and/or Altered for Lease by the
Federal Government”
◊ AAM No. 176 initiates its discussion concerning leases that may be contracts
covered by DBA by noting that:
◊◊ The DBA applies to federal and District of Columbia contracts in excess of
$2,000 for the construction, alteration, and/or repair, including painting and
decorating, of a public building or public work; and
◊◊ The terms “public building“ and “public work” are defined in 29 C.F.R.
§ 5.2(k) to include “every building or work, the construction, prosecution,
completion, or repair of which is carried on directly by authority of or with
funds of a Federal agency to serve the interest of the general public
regardless of whether title thereof is in a Federal agency.”
AAM No. 176 Notice to Contracting Agencies on DBA Applicability to
Lease/Construction Contracts
◊ On June 22, 1994, the WHD Administrator issued AAM No. 176 to advise the
federal contracting agencies that in view of the Crown Point case and a May 23,