Davis County v. Progressive Northwestern Insurance Co., as the … · 2020. 2. 21. · vs....
[…] facts underlying the tort litigation. Only when the facts giving rise to a
potential defense to the indemnification obligation are unrelated to the facts
underlying the tort litigation is it appropriate for an insurance company to seek
declaratory relief. And an insurer that fails to defend or seek declaratory relief
19 See Moretrench American Corp. v. S. J. Groves and Sons Co.. 839 F.2d 1284,1286 (7th Cir. 1988) (discussing the source of the declaratory judgment action and concluding that its lineage is "confused").
20 UTAH CODE ANN. § 31A-2-307 ("The commissioner or any other person
with a substantial interest in the result may petition the Third District Court for Salt Lake County for a declaratory judgment interpreting any provision of this title as applied to stipulated facts."); UTAH CODE ANN. § 78B-3-103 ("Successive actions may be maintained upon the same contract or transaction if, after a former action, a new cause of action arises from it.").