DAVID Y. IGE...Page 4 H.B. NO.2707 S.D. H.D.~ 2 C.D. I 1 2 3 activity for the purposes of this...
[…] Page 31

1

2

3

4

5

6

I

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

11

2707 H.B.NO ' S.D. H . D . ~ 2

C.D. I

professional opinion, the qualifying patient has a debilitating

medical condition and the potential benefits of the medical use

of marijuana would likely outweigh the health risks for the

qualifying patient.

through its rulemaking authority, that a11 written

certifications comply with a designated form. "Written

certifications" are valid for only one year from the time of

signing. 1'

The department of health may require,

SECTION 8. Section 329-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

amended as follows:

1. By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:

"(a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the medical

use of marijuana by a qualifying patient shall be permitted only

if:

(1) The qualifying patient has been diagnosed by a

physician or advanced practice registered nurse as

having a debilitating medical condition;

18 (2) The qualifying patient's physician or advanced

19 practice registered nurse has certified in writing

20 that, in the physician's or advanced practice

21 registered nurse's professional opinion, the potential

31