DAVID Y. IGE...Page 4 H.B. NO.2707 S.D. H.D.~ 2 C.D. I 1 2 3 activity for the purposes of this...
[…] medical use of marijuana, as required under section
329-122;
The written certification is based upon the
physician's or advanced practice registered nurse's
professional opinion after having completed a full
assessment of the patient's medical history and
current medical condition made in the course of a bona
fide physician-patient relationship[?] or bona fide
advanced practice registered nurse-patient
relationship, as applicable; and
The physician or advanced practice registered nurse
has complied with the registration requirements of
section 329-123 . I '
SECTION 13. Section 329-128, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
HB2707 CD1 LRB 16-2338-3.doC 37
Page 38
C.D. 1
1
2
3
4
5'
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
2707 H.B. NO S.D.2 H . D . ~
"(b) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, fraudulent
misrepresentation to a law enforcement official of any fact or
circumstance relating to the issuance of a written certificate
by a physician or advanced practice registered nurse not covered,
under section 329-126 for the medical use of marijuana shall be
a misdemeanor. This penalty shall be in addition to any other
penalties that may apply for the non-medical use of marijuana.
Nothing in this section is intended to preclude the conviction
of any person under section 710-1060 or for any other offense
under part V of chapter 710.l'
SECTION 14. Section 329D-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended as follows:
1. By adding two new definitions to be appropriately
inserted and to read:
ltllEnclosed indoor facility" means a permanent, stationary
structure with a solid floor, rigid exterior walls that encircle