DAVID Y. IGE...Page 4 H.B. NO.2707 S.D. H.D.~ 2 C.D. I 1 2 3 activity for the purposes of this...
[…] expiration of the certificate issued by the department of health
and signed by the physi~ian[~] or advanced practice registered
nurse. Every qualifying patient shall provide sufficient
identifying information to establish the personal identities of
the qualifying patient and the primary caregiver. Qualifying
patients shall report changes in information within ten working
days. Every qualifying patient shall have only one primary
caregiver at any given time.
issue to the qualifying patient a registration certificate, and
shall charge $35 per year."
The department of health shall
SECTION 10. Section 329-125, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A qualifying patient or the primary caregiver may
assert the medical use of marijuana authorized under this part
as an affirmative defense to any prosecution involving marijuana
under this [flpart[+] or part IV; or part IV of chapter 712;
35
Page 36
C.D. 1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
2707 H.B. NO ' S.D.2 H . D . ~
provided that the qualifying patient or the primary caregiver
strictly complied with the requirements of this part."
SECTION 11. Section 329-125.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
'I (a) An owner or employee of a medical marijuana
dispensary that is licensed under chapter 329D may assert the
production or distribution of medical marijuana as an