DAVID Y. IGE...Page 4 H.B. NO.2707 S.D. H.D.~ 2 C.D. I 1 2 3 activity for the purposes of this...
[…] and signed by the physi~ian[~] or advanced practice registered

nurse. Every qualifying patient shall provide sufficient

identifying information to establish the personal identities of

the qualifying patient and the primary caregiver. Qualifying

patients shall report changes in information within ten working

days. Every qualifying patient shall have only one primary

caregiver at any given time.

issue to the qualifying patient a registration certificate, and

shall charge $35 per year."

The department of health shall

SECTION 10. Section 329-125, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) A qualifying patient or the primary caregiver may

assert the medical use of marijuana authorized under this part

as an affirmative defense to any prosecution involving marijuana

under this [flpart[+] or part IV; or part IV of chapter 712;

35

Page 37: DAVID Y. IGE...Page 4 H.B. NO.2707 S.D. H.D.~ 2 C.D. I 1 2 3 activity for the purposes of this chapter." 4 SECTION 4.Section 235-2.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is 5 amended to read

Page 36

C.D. 1

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11