DAVID C. PARISI (SBN 162248) P HAVENS LLP€¦ · environment, RockYou knowingly and willfully...
[…] proprietary information.” S.Rep. No. 99-541, at 3 (1986), reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N.

3555, at 3557.

66. Section 2702(a)(3) of the Stored Communications Act (“SCA”) provides that

“a provider of remote computing service or electronic communication service to the public

shall not knowingly divulge a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber to or

customer of such service.” 18 U.S.C. § 2702(a)(3).

67. The SCA defines “remote computing service” as “the provision to the public

of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications

system.” 18 U.S.C. § 2711(2). The definition of “electronic communication service” under

the SCA is “any service which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or

electronic communications.” Id. at § 2510(15).

68. Under the SCA an “electronic communication means any transfer of signs,

signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in

part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photooptical system that affects

interstate or foreign commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(12).

69. An “electronic communications system” is further defined by the SCA as “any

wire, radio, electromagnetic, photooptical or photoelectronic facilities for the transmission of

wire or electronic communications, and any computer facilities or related electronic

equipment for the electronic storage of such communications.” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(14).

Case4:09-cv-06032-PJH Document28 Filed08/12/10 Page15 of 28

Page 16: DAVID C. PARISI (SBN 162248) P HAVENS LLP€¦ · environment, RockYou knowingly and willfully failed to take even the most basic steps to protect its users’ PII by leaving the