Date: June 12, 2020 2020-IPG-44 (BAIL ISSUES: WHITE, AYALA & … Memos/2020... · 2020. 6. 12. ·...
[…] violence or sexual assault. (Ibid.)
3. The facts underlying the qualifying charge are “evident” or the “presumption great” when there
is “evidence that would be sufficient to sustain a hypothetical verdict of guilt on appeal.” (Ibid
[citing to Ex parte Weinberg (1918) 177 Cal. 781, 782; In re Troia (1883) 64 Cal. 152, 153 and
In re Nordin (1983) 143 Cal.App.3d 538, 543.)*
The White court stated the “standard is more stringent than mere ‘sufficient cause,’ which is
the showing required to hold a defendant to answer for an offense.” (Id. at p. *4.)*
*Editor’s note: Article I, section 12 also states “[e]xcessive bail may not be required. In fixing the amount of
bail, the court shall take into consideration the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal
record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at the trial or hearing of the case. ¶ A
person may be released on his or her own recognizance in the court's discretion.”
5
4. “Whether that evidentiary threshold has been met is a question a reviewing court considers in
the same manner the trial court does: by assessing whether the record, viewed in the light most
favorable to the prosecution, contains enough evidence of reasonable, credible, and solid value