Created by: Danielle Danielle Tashona Tashona JaMerah JaMerah Bryana Bryana.
[…] Art. 2, § 18
Inherent Rights: “All persons are born equally free, and have cer-
tain natural, inherent and inalienable rights, among which are the
rights of enjoying and defending life and liberty, of acquiring, pos-
sessing and protecting property, and of seeking and obtaining
safety and happiness.”
Equal Protection/Due Process: “No person shall be deprived of life,
liberty or property without due process of law; nor shall any per-
son be denied equal protection of the laws. Equality of rights un-
der law shall not be denied on account of the sex of any person.”
New York Art. 1, § 1
Art. 1, § 11
Due Process/Privileges and Immunities: “No member of this state
shall be disfranchised, or deprived of any of the rights or privileges
secured to any citizen thereof, unless by the law of the land, or the
judgment of his or her peers . . . .”
Equal Protection: “No person shall be denied the equal protection
of the laws of this state or any subdivision thereof. No person
shall, because of race, color, creed or religion, be subjected to any
discrimination in his or her civil rights by any other person or by