Created by: Danielle Danielle Tashona Tashona JaMerah JaMerah Bryana Bryana.
[…] Virginia Art. 2, § 1
“In elections by the people, the qualifications of voters shall be as follows: Each voter shall be a citizen of the United States, shall be eighteen years of age, shall fulfill the residence requirements set forth in this section, and shall be registered to vote pursuant to this article.”
Washington Art. 6, § 1
“All persons of the age of eighteen years or over who are citizens of the United States and who have lived in the state, county, and precinct thirty days immediately preceding the election at which they offer to vote, ex-cept those disqualified by Article VI, section 3 of this Constitution, shall be entitled to vote at all elections.”
West Virginia Art. 4, § 1 “The citizens of the state shall be entitled to vote at all elections held within the counties in which they respectively reside . . . .”
Wisconsin Art. 3, § 1 “Every United States citizen age 18 or older who is a resident of an elec-tion district in this state is a qualified elector of that district.”
27
Wyoming Art. 6, § 2