Created by: Danielle Danielle Tashona Tashona JaMerah JaMerah Bryana Bryana.
[…] Lee v. Rand, 299 N.W.2d 486, 488
(Iowa 1980) ("[S]tatutes regulating
the right to vote must be construed
liberally in favor of giving effect to
the voter's choice and that where
the voter's intent can be fairly as-
certained from his ballot, the vote
should be counted.").
IOWA CODE § 48A.1 ("It is the intent of the
general assembly to facilitate the registra-
tion of eligible residents of this state
through the widespread availability of
voter registration services. This chapter
and other statutes relating to voter regis-
tration are to be liberally construed to-
ward this end."); IOWA CODE § 53.51 (“This
subchapter shall be liberally construed in
order to provide means and opportunity
for qualified voters of the state of Iowa
serving in the armed forces of the United
States to vote.”).
43
Kansas
Simpson v. Osborn, 34 P.
747, 749 (Kan. 1893)
(liberal construction; goal
of law is to enfranchise
voters); Cure v. Bd. of Cty.
Comm’rs, 952 P.2d 920,
9 2 3 ( K a n . 1 9 9 8 )
(substantial compliance all
that is necessary when
upholding the will of the
voters).