Created by: Danielle Danielle Tashona Tashona JaMerah JaMerah Bryana Bryana.
[…] years, unless bound by the person's own consent, after arriving to such
age, or bound by law for the payment of debts, damages, fines, costs, or
the like.”
39
Virginia Art. 1, § 1
Inherent Rights: “That all men are by nature equally free and independ-
ent and have certain inherent rights, of which, when they enter into a
state of society, they cannot, by any compact, deprive or divest their pos-
terity; namely, the enjoyment of life and liberty, with the means of ac-
quiring and possessing property, and pursuing and obtaining happiness
and safety.”
Washington Art. 1, § 12
Privileges or Immunities: “No law shall be passed granting to any citi-
zen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or
immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all
citizens, or corporations.”
West Virginia Art. 2, § 4
Art. 3, § 1
Equal Representation: “Every citizen shall be entitled to equal represen-
tation in the government, and, in all apportionments of representation,
equality of numbers of those entitled thereto, shall as far as practicable,
be preserved.”