Created by: Danielle Danielle Tashona Tashona JaMerah JaMerah Bryana Bryana.
[…] ent and have certain inherent rights, of which, when they enter into a
state of society, they cannot, by any compact, deprive or divest their pos-
terity; namely, the enjoyment of life and liberty, with the means of ac-
quiring and possessing property, and pursuing and obtaining happiness
and safety.”
Washington Art. 1, § 12
Privileges or Immunities: “No law shall be passed granting to any citi-
zen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or
immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all
citizens, or corporations.”
West Virginia Art. 2, § 4
Art. 3, § 1
Equal Representation: “Every citizen shall be entitled to equal represen-
tation in the government, and, in all apportionments of representation,
equality of numbers of those entitled thereto, shall as far as practicable,
be preserved.”
Inherent Rights: “All men are, by nature, equally free and independent,
and have certain inherent rights, of which, when they enter into a state
of society, they cannot, by any compact, deprive or divest their posterity,
namely: The enjoyment of life and liberty, with the means of acquiring