Created by: Danielle Danielle Tashona Tashona JaMerah JaMerah Bryana Bryana.
[…] tending to limit the citizen in his exercise of this right should be liberally
construed in his favor."); Lewis v. Crump, 34 S.W.2d 616, 618 (Tex. App.
1930) (citing Owens).
Wisconsin
Lanser v. Koconis, 214
N.W.2d 425, 427 (Wis.
1974) (substantial compli-
ance in absentee ballot-
ing); McNally v. Tollander,
302 N.W.2d 440, 444 (Wis.
1981) (substantial compli-
ance standard for voting
procedures); Matter of
Hayden, 313 N.W.2d 869,
874 (Wis. Ct. App. 1981)
("Absent connivance, fraud
or undue influence, sub-
stantial compliance with
the statutory voting proce-
dures is sufficient.").
WIS. STAT. § 5.01(1) ("Except as otherwise
provided, chs. 5 to 12 shall be construed to
give effect to the will of the electors, if that
can be ascertained from the proceedings, not-
withstanding informality or failure to fully
comply with some of their provisions.").
48
State: Case: Lockstepping?:
Alaska
Sonneman v. State, 969 P.2d 632, 637-38 (Alaska 1998) (applying the Ander-
son-Burdick federal test but not rejecting the possibility of a broader state
test); but see Vogler v. Miller, 651 P.2d 1, 3 (Alaska 1982) (striking down a