Created by: Danielle Danielle Tashona Tashona JaMerah JaMerah Bryana Bryana.
[…] ue. There are currently 148 vacant seats in the federal judiciary. Judicial Vacancies, U.S. Cts. (Jan. 11, 2018), http://www.uscourts.gov/judges-judgeships/judicial-vacancies. That is about 17% of total seats. See id. Many of these seats are likely to be filled by President Trump in the coming years. Judging by his prior nominations, they will likely be filled by the type of staunch judicial conservatives that have in the past narrowed voting rights.
16. Voting Rights Act of 1965, § 3(b), 52 U.S.C. §§ 10303(b), 10304(a). 17. 52 U.S.C. § 10304(a) (requiring a determination that the proposed change “neither has the purpose nor will have the effect of denying or
abridging the right to vote on account of race or color” for preclearance). 18. City of Rome v. United States, 446 U.S. 156, 182 (1980) (quoting South Carolina v. Katzenbach, 383 U.S. 301, 328 (1966)). 19. See Khalilah Brown-Dean et al., 50 Years of the Voting Rights Act: The State of Race in Politics,
Joint Ctr. for Pol. & Econ.