Created by: Danielle Danielle Tashona Tashona JaMerah JaMerah Bryana Bryana.
[…] election statutes. CAL. ELEC. CODE §
15342.5 (recount); CAL. ELEC. CODE
§ 14312 (provisional ballots); CAL.
ELEC. CODE § 19001 (certification of
voting systems); CAL. ELEC. CODE §
10200 (municipal elections); CAL.
ELEC. CODE § 3000 (vote by mail).
Colorado
Moran v. Carlstrom, 775 P.2d 1176, 1180
(Colo. 1989) (“statutes tending to limit a
voter's exercise ‘should be liberally con-
strued in his favor’”) (quoting Nicholls v.
Barrick, 62 P. 202, 205 (Colo. 1900)); Er-
ickson v. Blair, 670 P.2d 749, 754 (Colo.
1983) (substantial compliance in absentee
balloting).
COLO. REV. STAT. § 1-1-103(1) ("This
code shall be liberally construed so
that all eligible electors may be per-
mitted to vote and those who are not
eligible electors may be kept from
voting in order to prevent fraud and
corruption in elections.").
Connecticut Dombkowski v. Messier, 319 A.2d 373, 374 (Conn. 1972) (clear statement rule for
voting restrictions); but see Butts v. Bysiewicz, 5 A.3d 932, 938 n.5 (Conn. 2010)
(limiting Dombkowski to actual disenfranchisement).
Delaware
Bartley v. Davis, No.