Created by: Danielle Danielle Tashona Tashona JaMerah JaMerah Bryana Bryana.
[…] to discrimination by the state, its agents or any person or entity doing
business with the state. Nothing in this section shall be construed to
grant or secure any right relating to abortion or the funding thereof.”
South Carolina Art. 1, § 3
Equal Protection/Privileges and Immunities: “The privileges and im-
munities of citizens of this State and of the United States under this
Constitution shall not be abridged, nor shall any person be deprived of
life, liberty, or property without due process of law, nor shall any person
be denied the equal protection of the laws.”
Tennessee N/A
Texas Art. 1, § 3
Art. 1, § 3a
Inherent Rights: “All free men, when they form a social compact, have
equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate
public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public ser-
vices.”
Equal Protection: “Equality under the law shall not be denied or
abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin. This
amendment is self-operative.”
Utah N/A
Vermont Ch. 1, Art.
1
Inherent Rights: “That all persons are born equally free and independ-