Created by: Danielle Danielle Tashona Tashona JaMerah JaMerah Bryana Bryana.
[…] Vermont Ch. 2, § 42
“Every person of the full age of eighteen years who is a citizen of the Unit-ed States, having resided in this State for the period established by the General Assembly and who is of a quiet and peaceable behavior, and will take the following oath or affirmation, shall be entitled to all the privileg-es of a voter of this state: . . . .”
Virginia Art. 2, § 1
“In elections by the people, the qualifications of voters shall be as follows: Each voter shall be a citizen of the United States, shall be eighteen years of age, shall fulfill the residence requirements set forth in this section, and shall be registered to vote pursuant to this article.”
Washington Art. 6, § 1