Dakota Resource Council Rocky Mountain Office of ... · Rocky Mountain Office of Environmental...
[…] WILL CAUSE OR CONTRIBUTE TO A PSD INCREMENT VIOLATION The Assumptions For The Class I Cumulative PSD Increment Analysis Must Not Rely On The Unlawful And Scientifically Unsound Assumptions Of North Dakota’s August 2005 SO2 PSD Air Quality Modeling Protocol Westmoreland’s Class I increment analyses for SO2 and PM10 appear to be based on a similar modeling approach as used by NDDH in its SO2 increment modeling study100 (North Dakota’s SO2 PSD Air Quality Modeling Report, August 19, 2005 (final),

99 See definition of major stationary source at 40 C.F.R. §52.21(b)(1)(ii) as revised on November 29, 2005, 70 Fed.Reg.71611. See also 40 C.F.R. §52.21(i)(5)(i)(e), footnote 1 (revised November 29, 2005), which states that “. . . any net emissions increase of 100 tons per year or more of. . .nitrogen oxides subject to PSD would be required to perform an ambient impact analysis. . . .” 100 See, e.g., NDDH Permit Analysis at 124; Gascoyne 500 permit application at 8-4 to 8-5.

54

Prepared by NDDH-Environmental Health Section, Attachment 38 to this letter).