Dakota Resource Council Rocky Mountain Office of ... · Rocky Mountain Office of Environmental...
[…] Baseline concentration means that ambient concentration level which exists in the baseline area at the time of the applicable minor source baseline date. A baseline concentration is determined for each pollutant for which a minor source baseline date is established and shall include: (a) The actual emissions, as defined in paragraph (b)(21) of this section, representative of sources in existence on the applicable minor source baseline date. . . .

40 CFR §52.21(b)(13)(i), incorporated by reference into North Dakota’s rules at NDAC §33-15-15-01.2.

In turn, the state and federal definition of actual emissions provides:

In general, actual emissions as of a particular date shall equal the average rate, in tons per year, at which the unit actually emitted the pollutant during a consecutive 24-month period which precedes the particular date and which is representative of normal source operation. The Administrator shall allow the use of a different time period upon a determination that it is more representative of normal source operation. Actual emissions shall be calculated using the unit’s actual operating hours, production rates, and types of materials stored, combusted, or processed during the selected time period.

40 C.F.R. §52.21(b)(21)(ii) [Emphasis added], incorporated by reference into North Dakota’s rules at NDAC §33-15-15-01.2. As discussed in EPA’s New Source Review Workshop Manual, “In certain limited situations. . . a different (2 year) time period may be used upon a determination by the reviewing agency that it is more representative of normal source operation. Normal source operations may be affected by strikes, retooling, major industrial accidents, and other catastrophic occurrences.”104 Thus, based on these definitions, the baseline inventory should generally be based on the actual emissions that existed at the time of the first PSD permit