Dakota Resource Council Rocky Mountain Office of ... · Rocky Mountain Office of Environmental...
[…] combination thereof.”

16

North Dakota and Federal Law Require a Thorough Evaluation of IGCC as Part of the BACT Analysis. Section 165(a)(4) of the Clean Air Act (CAA) provides that “no major emitting facility on which construction is commenced after August 7, 1977, may be constructed in any area to which this part applies unless…the facility is subject to the best available control technology for each pollutant subject to regulation under this chapter emitted from, or which results from, such facility.”21 The requirement for conducting a BACT analysis is codified at 40 CFR § 52.21(j), which has been incorporated by reference into North Dakota’s regulations at NDAC §33-15-15-01.2. Federal and State law further requires that “the owner or operator of a proposed source. . . shall submit all information necessary to perform any analysis to make any determination” required including “information necessary to determine that best available control technology would be applied.”22 BACT is then defined under North Dakota law as follows: