D. C. Docket No. 99-00239-CV-AAA-1 MARIE O. PEDRAZA, on...
[…] analyzed in 1998 by the Second Circuit. See Adsani, 139 F.3d at 71-75. Given the

paucity of caselaw on this point -- only the D.C. and Third Circuits have joined the

Second Circuit in addressing it directly8 -- coupled with the persuasiveness of the

Page 12: D. C. Docket No. 99-00239-CV-AAA-1 MARIE O. PEDRAZA, on ...media.ca11.uscourts.gov/opinions/pub/files/200115854.opn.pdf · D. C. Docket No. 99-00239-CV-AAA-1 MARIE O. PEDRAZA, on

9Because of the subject matter of the dispute, the case implicated the fee shiftingprovision codified at 17 U.S.C. § 505, which states:

In any civil action under this title, the court in its discretion may allow therecovery of full costs by or against any party other than the United States or anofficer thereof. Except as otherwise provided by this title, the court may alsoaward a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.

17 U.S.C. § 505.10The Second Circuit summarized the distinction between a cost bond under

Fed. R. App. P. 7 and a supersedeas bond under Fed. R. App.