D Artificial IntelligenceDespite still being in its infancy, artificial intelligence (AI) has...
[…] Third, it is reasonable to expect that AI will be used mostly “as a service”, especially by SMEs. In that case, it would not be a product but a service that causes damages. In those circumstances, an open question is whether the resulting responsibility for damage caused by an AI system should be of a contractual nature (i.e. provision of a service that does not conform to sufficient security requirements), which does not exonerate the purchasing party from

81 Giuffrida et al. (2018) also quote the Florida Statute Fla. Stat. § 316.86 (2016) exempting automobile manufacturers from liability when third-party AI is installed: “The original manufacturer of a vehicle converted by a third party into an autonomous vehicle is not liable in, and shall have a defense to and be dismissed from, any legal action brought against the original manufacturer by any person injured due to an alleged vehicle defect caused by the conversion of the vehicle, or by equipment installed by the converter, unless the alleged defect was present in the vehicle as originally manufactured.”).

ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE: ETHICS, GOVERNANCE AND POLICY CHALLENGES | 87

liability towards damaged parties; or of a non-contractual nature (tort liability), which would then have to be extended to services.