Cybersecurity, Innovation and the Internet Economy...future of the innovation and the economy will...
[…] destruction of such systems and assets would have a debilitating impact on security, national economic security, national public health or safety, or any combination of those

    matters.” 7 Homeland Security Act of 2002, 6 U.S.C. § 101(10) (2006) (“The term ‘key resources’ means publicly or privately controlled resources essential to the minimal operations of the economy and government.”).

    8

  • CYBERSECURITY, INNOVATION AND THE INTERNET ECONOMY | 9