CV 1.4 034'
[…] health and the environment.

72. "Owner" is defined in section 9001(3) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. 6991(3) as,

(A) in the case of an underground storage tank in use on November 8. 1984, or

brought into use after that date. any person who owns an undergroundstorage tank used for the storage, use, or dispensing of regulatedsubstances, and

(B) in the case of any underground storage tank in use before November 8.1984, but no longer in use on November 8, 1984, any person who ownedsuch tank immediately before the discontinuation of its use.

73. "Operator" is defined in section 9001(4) of RCRA. 42 U.S.C. 6991(4), as "any

person in control of, or having responsibility for, the daily operation of the underground storage

tank."

74. The definition of "person, pursuant to section 1004(15) of RCRA. 42 U.S.C.

6903(15), includes, but is not limited to, individuals, corporations, and partnerships.

75. "Underground Storage Tank" is defined in section 9001(1) of RCRA, 42 U.S.C.