CSLB-Home -CSLB - August 3, 2018 Sacramento, California...2018/08/03  · 9821 Business Park Drive,...
[…] The sponsors also believe that the extent of the effect of this problem cannot be measured, because there are any number of prior offenders who never file an application due to their concerns about having to disclose their past; such individuals are necessarily left out of the workplace.

    Arguments in Support: DCA boards and bureaus currently have broad discretion to take disciplinary action against licensees and applicants for criminal convictions and uncharged acts. According to the Assembly Committee on Business and Professions, the provision in Business and Professions Code section 480 that allows a board to act upon “any action involving dishonesty, fraud, or deceit with the intent to substantially benefit” or “substantially injure another” has come under increased criticism.