CRS, Encryption: Selected Legal Issues Mar 2016 · Encryption: Selected Legal Issues ... including...
[…] Congressional Research Service 25
District of New York,175
posits that should courts look not only to enacted law, but also to whether
Congress considered, but declined to adopt, regulations on technology companies like Apple.176
As shown in Table 1, CALEA creates a broad requirement on a “telecommunications carrier” to
help the government “intercept” various real-time communications, but includes several
exceptions to this requirement.
Table 1. Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act (CALEA)
Category Title
U.S.
Code
Section Statutory text
1 Capability
Requirements
47 U.S.C. §
1002(a)
“[A] telecommunications carrier shall ensure that its
equipment, facilities, or services that provide a customer or
subscriber with the ability to originate, terminate, or direct
communications are capable of ... expeditiously isolating and
enabling the government, pursuant to a court order or other
lawful authorization, to intercept, to the exclusion of any other
communications, all wire and electronic communications
carried by the carrier ....”
2 Design of features
and systems
configurations
47 U.S.C. §
1002(b)(1)
“This subchapter does not authorize any law enforcement
agency or officer—
to require any specific design of equipment, facilities, services,
features, or system configurations to be adopted by any
provider of a wire or electronic communication service, any
manufacturer of telecommunications equipment, or any
provider of telecommunications support services; or
prohibit the adoption of any equipment, facility, service, or
feature by any provider of a wire or electronic communication
service, any manufacturer of telecommunications equipment, or
any provider of telecommunications support services.”
3 Information
services; private
networks and
interconnection
services and
facilities
47 U.S.C. §
1002(b)(2)
“The requirements of subsection (a) of this section do not
apply to—
information services; or
equipment, facilities, or services that support the transport or
switching of communications for private networks or for the
sole purpose of interconnecting telecommunications carriers.”
4 Encryption 47 U.S.C. §
1002(b)(3).
“A telecommunications carrier shall not be responsible for
decrypting, or ensuring the government’s ability to decrypt, any
communication encrypted by a subscriber or customer, unless
the encryption was provided by the carrier and the carrier
possesses the information necessary to decrypt the
communication.”
Source: Compiled by CRS.
175 See In re Order Requiring Apple, Inc. to Assist in the Execution of a Search Warrant Issued by This Court, No. 15-