CROP INSURANCE )’ - Conflict-of -Inter&3t Problems Involv ...expanded crop insurance from a...
[…] Although certain of the revised conflict-of-interest statutes provide separate standards for regular and special government employees, 18 USC. 208 applies the same standards to both. With regard to section 208, a May 2, 1973, President’s memorandum entitled Preventing Conflicts of Interest on the Part of Special Government Employees recognizes that the government’s interest in obtaining the services of special government employees can be met through use of the waiver authority contained in section 208.

It is significant that 18 USC. 208(b) provides specific authority for the government official responsible for an employee’s appointment to authorize a waiver based on a determination that the employee’s inter- est “. . . is not so substantial as to be deemed likely to affect the integrity of the services which the government may expect from such . . . employee. . ..” The Congress intended that agencies use the waiver authority where appropriate to exempt individuals from the restrictions otherwise imposed by 18 IJ.S.C. 208, and we know of no court decision or interpretation by the Department of Justice or the Office of Government Ethics