Criminal Prosecution and Section 1983
[…] Id at 441, 714 N.E.2d 851, 692 N.Y.S.2d at 640, referencingKastigar v. United States, 406 U.S. 441 (1972); see also U.S. CONST. amend. V,which states in pertinent part, "No person... shall be compelled in any criminalcase to be a witness against himself..."57 See, e.g., Richardson v. McKnight, 521 U.S. 399 (1997) (holding that prisonguards who are employees of a private prison management firm were notentitled to qualified immunity in a §1983 suit brought by prisoners).

5 8 See supra note 58; see also N.Y. CGRI. PROC. LAW § 50.20(3). This sectionstates in pertinent part: "A witness who is ordered to give evidence pursuant tosubdivision two and who complies with such order receives immunity..." Id.

59 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C.A. § 6002, which states in pertinent part: " ... notestimony or other information compelled under the order ... may be usedagainst the witness in any criminal case..." Id

See e.g. Tanico v.