CREDITOR CLAIMS IN DECEDENT'S · PDF filePage 1 of 39 CREDITOR CLAIMS IN DECEDENT'S ESTATES...
[…] See, Walton v. First Nat’l. Bank of Trenton, 956 S.W. 2d 647 (Tex. App._Texarkana 1997, pet. denied) holding that claims…for title to or possession of property need not be presented to an administrator before filing a suit on the claim.

4) Administrator’s Claim

Presentment is not required where the administrator has a claim against the decedent, but it must be filed with the court within six (6) months after the personal representative is qualified. T.P.C. §317(a)

5) Beneficiaries Claim

T.P.C. §317 (c) eliminates presentment as a requirement with respect to “the claim of any heir, devisee or legatee who claims in such capacity, or to any claim that accrued against the estate after the granting of letters for which the representative of the estate has contracted.” See Ullrich v. Anderson, 740 S.W.2d 481 (Tex.