CREDITOR CLAIMS IN DECEDENT'S · PDF filePage 1 of 39 CREDITOR CLAIMS IN DECEDENT'S ESTATES...
[…] C.P.R.C. §16.062 (a)(b).

50. Classification

1. Independent Administration

Texas courts have held that the statutory procedures for presenting claims do not apply to independent administrations. Bunting v. Pearson, 430 S.W.2d

Page 18: CREDITOR CLAIMS IN DECEDENT'S  · PDF filePage 1 of 39 CREDITOR CLAIMS IN DECEDENT'S ESTATES I. Introduction A. Opening Comments

Page 18 of 39

470 (Tex. 1968); Collins v. State, 506 S.W.2d 293 (Tex. Civ. App.—San Antonio 1973, no writ).

1-1. Executor’s Required Actions

An executor must comply with T.P.C. §146 to the extent that although he is free from court control he: “shall nevertheless, independently of and without application to, to any action in or by the court, approve, classify, and pay, or reject, claims against the estate in the same order of priority, classification and proration prescribed in the Code…”

3. Dependent Administration

2. Court Ruling

The court shall classify all claims entered upon the claims docket after their respective ten (10) day posting period has expired. T.P.C. §312(b)