Court of Appeals - The Clearing House Suffolk County Clerk’s Index No. 21385/10 Appellate...
[…] reduce the one-year period to fourteen days”); Stowell, 557 N.W.2d at 571-72

(applying “manifestly unreasonable” test); Freese, 644 S.E.2d at 552 (same). And

one court has framed the question as whether the “agreed-upon time for giving

notice is unreasonably short,” in which case the agreement would “in effect

disclaim[] liability for a lack of ordinary care” and be unenforceable. Am. Airlines,

29 S.W.3d at 97.

It is not clear to us that the “manifestly unreasonable” language in

Section 4-103(1) should, in fact, apply to an agreement to vary the one-year period

in Section 4-406(4) (at least under New York’s UCC). As noted above,

Section 4-103(1) provides that:

The effect of the provisions of this Article may be varied by agreement except that no agreement can disclaim a bank’s responsibility for its own lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or can limit the measure of damages for such lack or failure; but the parties may by agreement determine the standards by which such responsibility is to be measured if such standards are not manifestly unreasonable.

UCC § 4-103(1). The “manifestly unreasonable” language does not appear to

modify the first clause of the Section, which gives parties the ability to agree to

vary the effect of the provisions of Article 4. Instead, the “manifestly

unreasonable” language appears to be a limitation only on an agreement as to the

standards by which a bank’s responsibility for its own lack of good faith or failure

to exercise ordinary care is to be measured (which is not at issue in Section 4-

19

406(4), as that section explicitly applies “[w]ithout regard to care or lack of care of

either the customer or the bank”). Indeed, if the legislature intended to prohibit

every freely reached contractual variation of Article 4 that was “manifestly

unreasonable,” Section 4-103(1) would presumably have stated so explicitly (e.g.,

stating “The effect of the provisions of this Article may be varied by agreement,

except that no agreement may be manifestly unreasonable, . . .”).

This Court has observed in a different context that Section 4-103(1)

provides the parties with broad discretion to vary the terms of Article 4 in

circumstances where, as here, a bank’s duty of care is not implicated. See David

Graubart, Inc. v.