Court of Appeals State of New York...APL-2017-00008 Court of Appeals of the State of New York In the...
[…] registry that might affect employment opportunities.2 Natasha W, 145 A.D.3d at
2 In downplaying the effects of its position, the Appellate Division dissent also emphasizes that an employer may choose to hire an applicant despite the existence of an indicated case in the registry. Natasha W., 145 A.D.3d 401, 413. In Amici's experience, the fact that an employer is allowed by law to hire someone with an indicated case offers no meaningful benefit to those on the registry because employers are not told the nature of the allegations that led to an indicated case. See SSL§ 422(8)(c)(allowing the SCR to inform certain employers that "the person about whom the inquiry is made is the subject of an indicated child abuse or maltreatment report") An employer is told only that there is an indicated case and not whether it was indicated case because a parent's teenage child missed school or because a parent intentionally inflicted sexual or severe physical abuse on a child.