Rules- The Internal Rules of the Court of Appeals 2849574982309
[…] that most of them require security in the next case. Mr. Brault
said that the definition section in the California Code of Civil
Procedure, §391, reads as follows: “Security means an
undertaking to assure payment, to the party for whose benefit the
undertaking is required to be furnished, of the party’s
reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees and not limited to
taxable costs, incurred in or in connection with a litigation
instituted, caused to be instituted, or maintained or caused to
be maintained by a vexatious litigant.”
-139-
The Chair drew the Committee’s attention to §§391.1 through
391.6 of the California Code of Civil Procedure. Mr. Brault read
from §391.1: “In any litigation pending in any court of this
state, at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant
may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order
requiring the defendant to furnish security.” The Chair observed
that this is in a pending case. He noted that §391.7 addresses
the prefiling order. This prohibits filing new litigation. He
had not seen any provision in California that permit the court to
require advance security in future cases.