Rules- The Internal Rules of the Court of Appeals 2849574982309
[…] replied that there would be a new category entitled “In the
Matter of John Doe, Vexatious Litigant.” It would go into the
“vexatious litigant” file. Ms. Smith suggested that Rule 1-342
needs to be clearer on this point.
Mr. Brault pointed out that in California, security is
required. The Chair asked if security is permitted in the
prefiling order. Mr. Brault responded in the affirmative. The
Chair noted that one or two states permit this, but he thought
that most of them require security in the next case. Mr. Brault
said that the definition section in the California Code of Civil
Procedure, §391, reads as follows: “Security means an
undertaking to assure payment, to the party for whose benefit the
undertaking is required to be furnished, of the party’s
reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees and not limited to
taxable costs, incurred in or in connection with a litigation
instituted, caused to be instituted, or maintained or caused to
be maintained by a vexatious litigant.”
-139-
The Chair drew the Committee’s attention to §§391.1 through
391.6 of the California Code of Civil Procedure. Mr. Brault read
from §391.1: “In any litigation pending in any court of this
state, at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant