COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA · Jacob Scott Goodwin appeals his conviction for malicious wounding...
[…] “If there is evidentiary support for the

conviction, ‘the reviewing court is not permitted to substitute its own judgment, even if its

opinion might differ from the conclusions reached by the finder of fact at the trial.’” Chavez v.

Commonwealth, 69 Va. App. 149, 161 (2018) (quoting Banks v. Commonwealth, 67 Va. App.

273, 288 (2017)). “[T]he question is whether any rational trier of fact could have found the

essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Lawlor v. Commonwealth, 285 Va.

187, 224 (2013) (quoting Commonwealth v. McNeal, 282 Va. 16, 20 (2011)).

Code § 18.2-51 provides that “[i]f any person maliciously . . . wound[s] any person or by

any means cause[s] him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall,

except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony.” The phrase “‘bodily injury’

[is given] its ‘everyday, ordinary meaning,’ which needs no technical, anatomical definition.”

English v. Commonwealth, 58 Va. App. 711, 718 (2011) (citation omitted) (quoting Luck v.

Commonwealth, 32 Va. App. 827, 832 (2000)).