COURT OF APPEALS OF INDIANACourt of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1508-MI-1051 | August 4, 2016...
[…] 8(b) to recover costs incurred for a removal action, a remedial action, or a corrective action:
(1) The costs incurred not more than ten (10) years before the date the action is brought, even if the person or any other person also incurred costs more than ten (10) years before the date
the action is brought.
(2) The costs incurred on or after the date the action is brought.
In Bernstein v. Bankert, 733 F.3d 190, 217 n.16, 219 (7th Cir. 2012), the Seventh Circuit refers to I.C. § 34-11-
2-11.5 as a statute of limitation. Although this provision appears in a chapter of the Indiana Code titled
“Specific Statutes of Limitation,” I.C. § 34-11-2-11.5 does not fit that description. See Ind. Code § 1-1-1-5(f)
(providing that “[t]he headings of titles, articles, and chapters as they appear in the Indiana Code . . . are not
part of the law . . . and are not intended to affect the meaning, application or construction of the statute they
precede”). I.C. § 34-11-2-11.5 says nothing of the time frame within which an ELA claim must be brought or
the events that trigger the running of that period. Instead, it imposes a limitation on the types of damages
recoverable in an ELA claim in the form of a ten-year look-back period.