COURT OF APPEALS OF INDIANAin.gov/judiciary/opinions/pdf/04271702en.pdf · Court to get her...
[…] Id.
[25] It appears that the dissolution court in this case entered findings of fact and
conclusions sua sponte. In this scenario, the specific findings control only with
respect to the issues they cover, while a general judgment standard applies to
issues outside the court’s findings. Julie C. v. Andrew C., 924 N.E.2d 1249, 1255
(Ind. Ct. App. 2010). The trial court’s findings or judgment will be set aside
only if they are clearly erroneous. Id. A finding of fact is clearly erroneous
when there are no facts or inferences drawn therefrom to support it. Id.
[26] Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-21 (2017) provides in relevant part:
(a) The court may not modify a child custody order unless:
(1) the modification is in the best interests of the
child; and
7 Mother also challenges three of the dissolution court’s findings it made in the final decree of dissolution.
But Mother did not appeal from the final decree, and those issues are waived.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A05-1609-DR-2175 | April 27, 2017 Page 23 of 24
(2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of
the factors that the court may consider under section
8 . . . of this chapter.
(b) In making its determination, the court shall consider the
factors listed under section 8 of this chapter.
[27] The relevant factors listed under Section 8 are:
(1) The age and sex of the child.
(2) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents.
(3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the
child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.