COURT OF APPEALS IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE … · IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF...
[…] facilities of the [Boise] project with that of other Federal installations on the Boise and Payette

Rivers.” Ex. 2101 (68 Stat. 794). This statute did not approve, authorize, or reference an

“operating plan,” and there is nothing in the record suggesting that Congress was or is even

aware of the Water Control Manual, much less that Congress specifically authorized or approved

it.56

56 The Corps prepares “water control manuals” for all of its reservoir projects pursuant to its general statutory and regulatory authority under federal flood control law. 33 U.S.C. § 709; see 33 C.F.R. § 222.5(f)(3) (“Water control plans developed for specific projects and reservoir systems will be clearly documented in appropriate water control manuals.”). The fact that the

IDWR APPELLANTS’ REPLY BRIEF 70

Further, as this Court held in Basin-Wide Issue 17, “the Director’s duty to administer water

according to technical expertise is governed by water right decrees,” and “the decrees give the