COURT OF APPEALS IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE … · IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF...
[…] IDWR APPELLANTS’ REPLY BRIEF 15

authorize the Director to act as factfinder in questions of water distribution—indeed, they require

it. See Idaho Code § 67–5279(1) (“The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the

agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact[.]”); Idaho Code § 67-5279(3) (“the

court shall affirm the agency action unless the court finds that the agency’s findings, inferences,

conclusions, or decisions are . . . . not supported by substantial evidence on the record as a

whole.”). As this Court stated in Basin-Wide Issue 17:

[T]he state engineer is the expert on the spot, and we are constrained to realize the converse, that judges are not super engineers.