Countyof Oneida v. Oneida Indian Nation of NY, 470 U.S. 226 (1985)
[…] Melcher); id., at 3290 (remarks ofSen. Cohen); id., at 5745 (remarks of Rep. Clausen); 123 Cong.Rec. 22499(1977) (remarks of Rep. Cohen); id., at 22507 (remarks of Rep. Dicks); id., at22509 (remarks of Rep. Studds); id., at 22510 (remarks of Rep. Udall); ibid.(remarks of Rep. Yates). Even if the Court's construction were correct, it doesnot establish that Congress intended to revive previously barred causes ofaction.

Each of the statutes is phrased in a form indicating an intention to preserve thelaw as it existed on the date of passage. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 233 ("[N]othingherein contained shall be construed as conferring jurisdiction on the courts ofthe State of New York or making applicable the laws of the State of New Yorkin civil actions involving Indian lands or claims with respect thereto whichrelate to transactions or events transpiring prior to September 13, 1952")(emphasis added); 28 U.S.C. § 2415(c) ("[N]othing herein shall be deemed tolimit the time for bringing an action to establish the title to, or right ofpossession of, real or personal property") (emphasis added).