Countyof Oneida v. Oneida Indian Nation of NY, 470 U.S. 226 (1985)
[…] Page 11: Countyof Oneida v. Oneida Indian Nation of NY, 470 U.S. 226 (1985)

25 Congress recently reaffirmed this policy in addressing the question of theappropriate statute of limitations for certain claims brought by the United Stateson behalf of Indians. Originally enacted in 1966, this statute provided a speciallimitations period of 6 years and 90 days for contract and tort suits for damagesbrought by the United States on behalf of Indians. 28 U.S.C. §§ 2415(a), (b).The statute stipulated that claims that accrued prior to its date of enactment,July 18, 1966, were deemed to have accrued on that date. § 2415(g). Section2415(c) excluded from the limitations period all actions "to establish the titleto, or right of possession of, real or personal property."

26 In 1972 and again in 1977, 1980, and 1982, as the statute of limitations wasabout to expire for pre-1966 claims, Congress extended the time within whichthe United States could bring suits on behalf of the Indians.