COUNTY OF LOS ANGELESfile.lacounty.gov/SDSInter/bos/supdocs/48642.pdf · county of los angeles...
[…] The coverage also shall provide an extended two (2) year
Personal Property Auctioneering Services Page 31
reporting period commencing upon termination or
cancellation of this Contract.
8.24.5 Crime Coverage insurance limits in amounts not less than
indicated below covering against loss of money, securities,
or other property referred to in this Contract, and naming
the County as loss payee.
Employee Dishonesty: $1 million
Theft, Disappearance & Destruction: $1 million
8.24.6 Surety Bond Pursuant to California Civil Code, Title 2.95 (commencing
with Section 1812.600), “every auctioneer and auction
company shall maintain a bond issued by a surety
company admitted to do business in this state.” A
photocopy of the Surety Bond (Bond) and deposit receipt
of the Bond filed with the Secretary of State in the sum of
not less than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000).
8.25 LIQUIDATED DAMAGES 8.25.1 If, in the judgment of the TTC, or his/her designee, the