COUNTY OF FAIRFAX CITY OF FAIRFAX RANDY I ......Code 8.01-241(A) and (B) provide in pertinent part:...
[…] Code § 8.01-242 provides in pertinent part:

No deed of trust or mortgage given to secure the payment of money . . . in which no date is fixed for the maturity of the debt secured by such deed of trust, mortgage, or lien shall be enforced after twenty years from the date of the deed of trust, mortgage, or other lien . . . .

TLP takes the position that Code § 8.01-241(B) applies because it speaks directly to a note which became "due and payable according to its terms between July 1, 1988, and July 1, 2000" and the notes at issue here became due and payable on June 9, 2000.

While TLP's position is understandable if Code § 8.01-241(B) is viewed in

' Prior to July 1, 2008, the limitation in Code § 8.01-241 was 20 years; effective July 1, 2008, the limitation was reduced to 10 years.