COUNTY DEPARTMENT, CRIMINAL · PDF fileCOUNTY DEPARTMENT, CRIMINAL DIVISION ) ) ) ... No. \ b...
[…] up official wrongdoing. Perjurious testimony on the part of police is so connnon in the Cook

County criminal court that the police casually and cynically refer to their sworn testimony as

"testilying." Despite available evidence in numerous cases that Chicago Police detectives have

lied under oath in suppression hearings and in trials, have falsified evidence in cases that have

ultimately resulted in exonerations of the accused, or have otherwise covered up official

misconduct, the involved detectives virtually never face criminal charges. 3

2 Section 33-3 states in part that a "public officer or employee or special government agent connnits misconduct when, in his official capacity or capacity as a special government agent, he . . . [i]ntentionally or recklessly fails to perform any mandatory duty as requh·ed by law; or knowingly performs an act which he knows he is forbidden by law to perform[.]"

3 Recently, for example, a Cook County Circuit Court judge described as "garbage" the testimony of Chicago Police detectives who claimed to have gotten a statement from an individual who, by medical testimony, was sedated and incapable of connnunicating at the time.

14