Countering the Privatization of Public Records ... - NFOIC
[…] 83 See Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law v. New York City
Police Department, No. 160541/2016 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. Dec. 27, 2017), available at
https://www.brennancenter.org/sites/default/files/opinion12222017.pdf 84 Rachel Levinson-Waldman & Erica Posey, Court: Public Deserves to Know How NYPD Uses
Predictive Policing Software, Brennan Center (January 26, 2018), available at
https://www.brennancenter.org/blog/court-rejects-nypd-attempts-shield-predictive-policing-
disclosure 85 See 5 ILCS 140/7(1)(g), available at
http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/ilcs3.asp?ActID=85&ChapAct=5%26nbsp%3bILCS%26nbsp
%3b140/&ChapterID=2&ChapterName=GENERAL+PROVISIONS&ActName=Freedom+of+In
formation+Act. The exemption protects “[t]rade secrets and commercial or financial information
obtained from a person or business where the trade secrets or commercial or financial information
are furnished under a claim that they are proprietary, privileged or confidential, and that the
disclosure of the trade secrets or commercial or financial information would cause competitive
harm to the person or business, and only insofar as the claim directly applies to the records
requested.” Id. 86 PAC Op. 18-004, available at http://illinoisattorneygeneral.gov/opinions/2018/index.html
29
that release of the information would result in competitive harm because other developers
could use the information that had been submitted. Citing a 2017 decision87 out of the