Countering the Privatization of Public Records ... - NFOIC
[…] letter-to-mr-chase-re-foia-complaint-concerning-delaware-department-of-
corrections/https://opinions.attorneygeneral.delaware.gov/2014/07/18/14-ib04-071814-foia-
opinion-letter-to-mr-myers-re-foia-complaint-concerning-the-department-of-technology-and-
information/ 71 See Idaho Code § 74-101 et seq., available at
https://legislature.idaho.gov/statutesrules/idstat/title74/t74ch1/sect74-101/
24
Appraisals, Bids, Proprietary Information” is more than 2,200 words long and provides
extremely broad definitions for what records can be withheld.72 Of particular note,
72 Idaho Code § 74-107. “The following records are exempt from disclosure:
(1) Trade secrets including those contained in response to public agency or independent public
body corporate and politic requests for proposal, requests for clarification, requests for
information and similar requests. "Trade secrets" as used in this section means information,
including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, computer program, device, method,
technique, process, or unpublished or in-progress research that: