Counterclaim & Demand for Trial by Jury
[…] standing and no real interest, and this previously disposed wrongful foreclosure action

    cannot be triedand/oradjudgedunder the Rules and Florida Statutes.

  • 8/7/2019 Counterclaim & Demand for Trial by Jury

    7/39

    7

    45. Defendant counterclaimants did not default under the destroyed and/or lost note and

    mortgage, and no payment was due to BankUnited.

    46. BankUnited failed to assert any chain oftitle and/orassignmentof the destroyed/lost note

    and mortgage.

    ALLEGED DESTROYED / LOST INSTRUMENTS/ LOAN MODIFICATION

    47. Section 673.4071, Alteration, Florida Statutes (2010), states in pertinent part:

    (1)The term alteration means:

    (a)An unauthorized change in an instrument which change purports to modify in anyrespect the obligation of a party; or

    (b)An unauthorized addition of words or numbers or other change to an incomplete

    instrument which addition or change relates to the obligation of a party.(2)Except as provided in subsection (3), an alteration fraudulently made discharges a

    party whose obligation is affected by the alteration unless that party assents or is

    precluded from asserting the alteration. No other alteration discharges a party, and theinstrument may be enforced according to its original terms.

    (3)A payor bank or drawee paying a fraudulently altered instrument or a person takingit for value, in good faith and without notice of the alteration, may enforce rights with

    respect to the instrument according to its original terms or, in the case of an incomplete

    instrument altered by unauthorized completion, according to its terms as completed.

    48. Fraud was specifically articulated in United States v. Throckmorton, 98 U.S. 61, 65-66, 25

    L. Ed. 93 (1878), in which the United States Supreme Court said:

    Where the unsuccessful party has been prevented from exhibiting fully his case,