Counsel for Plaintiffs - Courthouse News Service › ... › uploads › 2018 › 06 ›...
[…] not charge interest in excess of the general maximum amount of interest available under state law.

Case 5:18-cv-03476 Document 1 Filed 06/11/18 Page 17 of 22

Page 18: Counsel for Plaintiffs - Courthouse News Service › ... › uploads › 2018 › 06 › Usury.pdf15. “Usury —the charging of excessive interest rates is an ancient concept dating

CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 18

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Ohio Code § 1321.02; § 1321.63(a). The generalized maximum rate of interest under Ohio law is

8%. Ohio Code § 1343.01(A).

95. On information and belief, Defendants do not possess the requisite lending licenses,

in violation of Ohio Code §§ 1321.02 and 1321.63(a). Thus, the loans to Plaintiff Kondo and the

Ohio Class are void, and Defendants have “no right to collect, receive, or retain any principal,

interest, or charges.” Ohio Code §§ 1321.02, 1321.63.

96. Even licensed lenders making small loans of $5,000 or less in Ohio are subject to

strict interest rate ceilings. Licensed lenders may contract for interest rates of up to 28% on the