COUNCIL ON LAW ENFORCEMENT EDUCATION AND TRAININGguninstructor.net/CCC_Handout_2012B2.pdfforcible...
[…] nature. Further, an officer has received extensive training in the handling and use of weapons and is authorized to

use force, including deadly force, in certain instances to make an arrest and in defense of the officer or any other

person. Due to the risk that an officer could perceive a citizen’s display, pointing, or reckless handling of a weapon

as a deadly force threat, extreme caution should be utilized when a person carrying a weapon is contacted by a

peace officer.

N. Title 21 O.S. § 1290.8 - Notification to Police.

The Oklahoma Self Defense Act specifically states that it is “unlawful for any person to fail or

refuse to identify the fact that the person is in actual possession of a concealed handgun when the

person first comes into contact” with any law enforcement officer during the course of any arrest,

detainment, or traffic stop. NOTE: - It is a common complaint among Peace Officers that SDA Concealed Carry permit holders fail to